11th October 2016 GK And Current Affairs

1) What is the theme of 2016 International Day of the Girl Child (IDGC)?
[A]Ending Child Marriage
[B]Girls’ Progress = Goals’ Progress: What Counts for Girls
[C]The Power of the Adolescent Girl: Vision for 2030
[D]Innovating for Girl’s Education
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:The International Day of the Girl Child (IDGC) is celebrated annually on October 11 to recognize girls’ rights and the unique challenges girls face around the world. The 2016 theme is “Girls’ Progress = Goals’ Progress: What Counts for Girls.

2)Where are the headquarters of the International Energy Agency (IEA)?
[A]Paris
[B]Geneva
[C]London
[D]New York
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation:The International Energy Agency (IAE) is a Paris-based autonomous intergovernmental organization, which works to accelerate the global energy transition, providing research, statistics, in–depth analysis & policy recommendations. It was established in the framework of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) in 1974 in the wake of the 1973 oil crisis. Recently, tt is in news because IAE will tie-up with India to implement its Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) initiative globally for energy savings. The UJALA scheme is executed by the Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of PSUs under the Union Ministry of Power.

3)Who is the newly elected Prime Minister of Morocco?
[A]Hamid Chabat
[B]Abbas El Fassi
[C]Abdelilah Bekirane
[D]Mustapha Ramid
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:Abdelilah Bekirane has been re-appointed as the Morocco’s Prime minister for another term. It is officially announced by Mohammed VI, the king of Morocco, after Benkirane’s PJD party emerged with the most number of seats in the 395-seat lower house of parliament. Benkirane, who is the leader of Islamic Justice and Development Party, has been serving as Prime Minister in a coalition government since 2011.

4) How much amount has been donated by India to the Nelson Mandela Foundation to help it in its welfare work for the people of South Africa?
[A]Rs. 8.4 million
[B]Rs. 9.3 million
[C]Rs. 10.0 million
[D]Rs. 11.9 million
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:The Government of India (GoI) has donated Rs. 9.3 million (ZAR 2 million) to the Nelson Mandela Foundation to help it in its welfare work for the people of South Africa. The Nelson Mandela Foundation was established in 1999 after the then President Nelson Mandela stepped down as the President of South Africa.

5)Which state has launched ‘Duck Boats’ to boost tourist footfall?
[A]Kerala
[B]Maharashtra
[C]Goa
[D]Tamil Nadu
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:The Goa Tourism department has launched the vessels popularly known as ‘Duck Boats’ to boost tourist footfall. It is a first of its kind facility used for civilian purpose (joy rides) in India. The full-fledged operations of the joy rides will begin in November 2016. The vessels have been assembled in collaboration with Advanced Amphibious Design Inc Honolulu USA using a methodology and design which is cost effective, safe, durable and enjoyable.The maximum capacity for each vehicle is 32 seats. The circuit tours will operate from Panjim to Old Goa and Dr. Salim Ali bird sanctuary to showcase the natural and cultural treasures of Goa.

6) The International Dussehra festival has started in which state of India?
[A]Karnataka
[B]Rajasthan
[C]Kerala
[D]Himachal Pradesh
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation:The International Dussehra festival has started at in the popular Dhalpur maidan in Kullu, Himachal Pradesh. The 7-day festival will begin with Rath Yatra, followed by Nati dance, food, music, rituals, folk flavour of the festivity, etc. According to legend, in the 17th century, Raja Jagat Singh installed an idol of Raghunath on his throne as a mark of penance. After this, god Raghunath was declared as the ruling deity of the Valley. This deity is taken in a Ratha to the Dussehra.

7) The World’s first-ever “Bionic Olympics” has started in which country?
[A]Malaysia
[B]Indonesia
[C]China
[D]Switzerland
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation:The World’s first-ever Cybathlon championship for disabled athletes has started at Zurich in Switzerland. The championship is popularly known as ‘Bionic Olympics’, it differs from the Paralympics as it sees participants compete against each other using the latest assistive technologies such as robotic prostheses, brain-computer interfaces and powered exoskeletons. It is organized by the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ETH Zurich.

8)Aaron Pryor, who passed away recently, was related to which sports?
[A]Boxing
[B]Badminton
[C]Wrestling
[D]Swimming
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation:Aaron Pryor (60), an American boxer, has recently passed away in Cincinnati, Ohio. He was known as “the Hawk” and was a crowd favorite who fought with a frenetic style.

9) Ruthvika Shivani is associated with which sports?
[A]Tennis
[B]Badminton
[C]Chess
[D]Hockey
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:Indian shuttler Ruthvika Shivani Gadde has recently won the 2016 women’s singles Russian Open Badminton Grand Prix title after defeating Russia’s Evgeniya Kosetskaya in the final by 21-10, 21-13 at Vladivostok, Russia.

10) The book “The Greatest Bengali Stories Ever Told” has been authored by whom?
[A]Urmila Das
[B]Vijay Kumar
[C]Amar Mitra
[D]Arunava Sinha
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation:The book “The Greatest Bengali Stories Ever Told” has been authored by Arunava Sinha. The author has taken the works of prominent Bengali authors and done a very meaningful translation of the book.

20 total views, 1 views today

All India Free Diwali Mock. Based on CAT 2016 Top performers win Gift Voucher worth Rs.20,000 Get Started Now!

+ +