12th May 2017 Gk & Current Affairs

1. Indian Army will re-introduce CASO as ‘permanent feature’ of counter-terror operations. What does “CASO” stands for?

[A] Cordon and Searchlight Operations

[B] Cordon and Search Operations

[C] Cordon and Seeding Operations

[D] Cordon and Seed Operations

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Indian Army has decided to re-introduce Cordon and Search Operations (CASO) as a “permanent feature” of its campaign against militants after a gap of 15 years. The CASO will be carried out in a major way in militancy-hit areas of Kulgam, Pulwama, Tral, Budgam and Shopian in south Kashmir. The Army had discontinued CASO following stiff opposition from the local population and after 2001 launched CASO only on specific intelligence-based inputs. The security establishment felt that CASO had alienated the local population from the armed forces due to difficulties people faced during such operations.

2. Which Indian personality has been elected as the new chairman of FIFA Governance Committee?

[A] Mukul Mudgal

[B] Rajeev Shukla

[C] Ajay Shirke

[D] R M Lodha

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Justice (Retd.) Mukul Mudgal, the Retired judge of Delhi High Court, has been elected as the new Chairman of FIFA Governance committee at the world football governing body’s 67th Congress in Manama. The position of the governance chief fell vacant after Miguel Maduro was fired for his role in blocking Russian World Cup official Vitaly Mutko from retaining his seat on ruling council. Justice Mudgal headed the IPL 2013 spot-fixing probe and also involved in overseeing the conduct of international cricket matches.

3. Which state government will conduct survey to provide affordable houses to people in urban areas?

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B] Manipur

[C] West Bengal

[D] Haryana

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The Haryana Government has decided to conduct a survey to provide affordable houses under ‘Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna-Housing for All’ to the people living in urban areas in the state. The residents of the state living in urban areas as on June 17, 2015, would be eligible to participate in the survey. Only those applicants would be given the benefit of the scheme who would have Aadhar card, a bank account and nobody in his family have any pucca house in any locality. Those who have been benefited under any Central or State Housing Scheme would not be eligible to avail the benefit of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna.

4. Which country is hosting the United Nations Day of Vesak – 2017?

[A] India

[B] Bhutan

[C] Sri Lanka

[D] Myanmar

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The 14th edition of United Nations International Day of Vesak has started at Colombo in Sri Lanka from May 12-14, 2017 under the theme “Buddhist Teachings for Social Justice and Sustainable World Peace”. The events include an International Buddhist Symposium the participation of over 400 delegates from 100 countries. Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of India, is the chief guest for UN Vesak Day. The significance of Vesak lies with the Buddha’s teaching of cessation of suffering and universal peace to all humankind.

5. Which Indian sportsperson has clinched bronze in men’s Greco-Roman 85kg category at the 2017 Asian Wrestling Championship?

[A] Sushil Kumar

[B] Anil Kumar

[C] Joginder Singh

[D] Yogeshwar Dutt

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Anil Kumar from India has clinched bronze medal in men’s Greco-Roman 85kg category by defeating Uzbekistan’s Muhammadali Shamsiddinov at the 2017 Asian Wrestling Championship at the KD Jadhav Indoor stadium in New Delhi. Apart from this, Jyoti won the bronze in women’s 75kg category.

6. Which country has approved $75 mn high-tech chemical protective clothing for the Indian armed forces?

[A] United States

[B] Russia

[C] France

[D] Japan

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The United States has approved $75 million high-tech chemical protective clothing for the Indian armed forces that will protect soldiers against biological and chemical warfare. The Joint Service Lightweight Integrated Suit Technology (JSLIST) consists of 38,034 each: suits, pairs of trousers, pairs of gloves, pairs of boots and NBC bags; 854 aprons; 854 alternative aprons; 9,509 Quick Doff Hoods; and 114,102 M61 filters.

7. Who has been appointed as the new Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU)?

[A] Avinash Chander

[B] M Jagadesh Kumar

[C] K Kasturirangan

[D] V K Saraswat

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: V K Saraswat, the renowned scientist and former Director General of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has been appointed as the new Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University(JNU). He succeeded former ISRO chairman K Kasturirangan, who completed his term on 30th March 2017. Saraswat has been appointed for a term of five years. Currently, he is serving as the Member of NITI Aayog.

8. Karan Singh, who passed away recently, was the minister of which Indian state?

[A] Sikkim

[B] Punjab

[C] Himachal Pradesh

[D] Jammu & Kashmir

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Karan Singh (59), the Ayurveda and Co-Operative Minister of Himachal Pradesh, has recently passed away at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in Delhi. He was elected from Banjar assembly constituency in Kullu district in the last assembly elections in 2012. Karan Singh was a scion of the Kullu Royal family and younger brother of BJP stalwart Maheshwar Singh, the former Raja of Kullu.

9. What is the theme of 2017 International Nurse Day (IND)?

[A] Nursing: From Evidence to Action

[B] Nurses: Care Effective, Cost Effective

[C] Nursing: A vital resource for health

[D] Nursing: A voice to lead – Achieving the sustainable development goals

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The International Nurse Day (IND) is observed every year on May 12 across the world to mark the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale, the founder of modern nursing, and also to mark the contribution of nurses towards the society. The International Council of Nurses (ICN) has chosen the 2017 theme ‘Nursing: A voice to lead – Achieving the sustainable development goals” to r aise awareness both amongst the nursing profession and the general population and policy makers of what the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) are and why they matter.

10. Who has been appointed as the India’s new ambassador to France?

[A] Vinay Mohan Kwatra

[B] Brajendra Navnit

[C] Rajeev Topno

[D] Neleesh Jain

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Vinay Mohan Kwatra, A 1988-batch Foreign Service officer, has been appointed as the next ambassador to France. Kwatra will succeed Mohan Kumar, who is retiring. Apart from having experience of dealing with the UN organisations such as International Labour Organization (ILO) and World Health Organization (WHO), Kwatra has served in Indian diplomatic missions in China and the US.

29 total views, 2 views today

All India Free Diwali Mock. Based on CAT 2016 Top performers win Gift Voucher worth Rs.20,000 Get Started Now!

+ +