13th October 2016 GK And Current Affairs

1)The 2016 BRICS trade ministers has started in which city of India?
[A]Udaipur
[B]Indore
[C]New Delhi
[D]Lucknow
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The 2016 BRICS trade ministers has started in New Delhi to discuss ways to further enhance economic cooperation. During the meeting, leaders of Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa will adopt the framework for co-operation dealing in small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), services, intellectual property rights, trade promotion, non-tariff measures resolution and standardisation.

2) What is the theme of 2016 World Sight Day (WSD)?
[A]Universal Eye Health
[B]No more Avoidable Blindness
[C]Stronger Together
[D]Eye care for all
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:The World Sight Day (WSD) is an annual day of awareness held on the 2nd Thursday of October, to focus global attention on blindness and vision impairment. The 2016 WSD is on October 13 with theme is “Stronger Together”. On this day, Government of India (GoI) has set up free eye check up and treatments facilities in the designated primary health centres, community health centres, medical colleges, regional institutes of ophthalmology and selected NGOs all over the country.

3)What is the theme of 2016 International Day for Disaster Reduction (IDDR)?
[A]My City is Getting Ready!
[B]Live to Tell
[C]Living with Disability and Disasters
[D]Resilience is for Life
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:Live to Tell
The International Day for Disaster Reduction (IDDR) is observed every year on October 13 to encourage every individual, community and government to take part in building more disaster resilient communities and nations. It is a day to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction. The 2016 theme is “Live to Tell: Raising Awareness, Reducing Mortality”, which targets to reduce mortality globally.

4)Where are the headquarters of the United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)?
[A]Paris
[B]Geneva
[C]New York
[D]Berlin
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:The United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR) is part of the UN Secretariat and its functions span the social, economic, environmental and humanitarian fields. Its headquarters is at Geneva, Switzerland. It is in news recently because on 2016 International Day for Disaster Reduction (IDDR), UNISDR has launched the new “Sendai Seven campaign- 7 Targets, 7 Years”, an advocacy initiative to encourage implementation of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction with the goal of saving lives, reducing disaster losses and improving management of disaster risk.

5)Indian Railways has recently signed pact with which country for high-speed trains?
[A]France
[B]Italy
[C]Japan
[D]Germany
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation:Indian Railways has recently signed pact with Germany for running high-speed trains in India. The pact will deepen the collaboration and strengthen ties between the two countries for bilateral cooperation in the rail sector.

6)Dario Fo, who passed away recently, was the Nobel prize winning playwright and actor of which country?
[A]France
[B]Italy
[C]Germany
[D]United Kingdom
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Dario Fo (90), the Nobel prize winning Italian playwright and actor, has recently passed away at Milan, Italy. He was best known for his cutting political satire in plays such as “Accidental Death of an Anarchist” and “Can’t Pay, Won’t Pay.

7)The book “Jihad in My Saffron Garden” has been authored by whom?
[A]Anurag Kashyap
[B]Roxy Arora
[C]Kasturi Chauhan
[D]Bandita Ghosh
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The book “Jihad in My Saffron Garden” has been authored by Dr. Roxy Arora. It is the story of a fearless woman who crusades to restore Kashmiriyat in a region which has been described as paradise on earth. At the same time the tale contains the message of world peace and religious tolerance.

8)The 2016 Nobel Literature Prize has been won by whom?
[A]Patrick Modiano
[B]William Faulkner
[C]Bob Dylan
[D]John Steinbeck
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The 2016 Nobel Prize in literature has been awarded to US musician and poet Bob Dylan for having created new poetic expressions within the great American song tradition. Dylan is the first American to receive the award since 1993. The prize of 8 million Swedish kronor will be awarded to him. The literature prize is given for a lifetime of writing rather than for a single work.

9)Who has been appointed as new DG of Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT)?
[A]Niliesh Mishra
[B]Ajay Kumar Bhalla
[C]Anup Wadhawan
[D]Jit Singh
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Ajay Kumar Bhalla, a 1984 batch IAS officer of Assam-Meghalaya cadre, has been appointed as new Director General of Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT). Presently, he is the Additional Secretary in Commerce Ministry. He will succeed Anup Wadhawan, who has been appointed as Additional Secretary in the Commerce Ministry. The DGFT organisation is an attached office of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry with headquarters at New Delhi. It is entrusted with responsibilities for formulating and implementing the foreign trade policy with the main objective of promoting India’s exports.

10)Bhumibol Adulyadej, who passed away recently, was the king of which country?
[A]Malaysia
[B]Thailand
[C]Indonesia
[D]Maldives
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: King Bhumibol Adulyadej (88) of Thailand has recently passed away in Bangkok. He was the world’s longest-reigning monarch and was seen as a stabilizing figure in a country hit by cycles of political turmoil and multiple coups. Crown Prince Maha Vajiralongkorn will be the new monarch.

31 total views, 2 views today

10 Days CAT Workshop by CAT Toppers boost your scores by 20 Marks! Get Started Now!

+ +