15th April 2017 GK & Current Affairs

1. Which state government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Union government for the ‘Power for All’ scheme?

[A] Madhya Pradesh

[B] Jharkhand

[C] Haryana

[D] Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The Uttar Pradesh government has recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Union government for the ‘Power for All’ scheme in the state. The aim of this scheme is to ensure 24-hour quality power supply in the state by October 2018 and electric connection to every house and agriculture field by 2019. The purpose of the MoU is to ensure that consumers get quality electricity at an affordable price.

2. Which Indian software engineer has won first prize in Unite Ideas #UNGAViz Textual Analysis and Visualisation Challenge?

[A] Salem Avan

[B] Sandeep Konam

[C] Abdulqadir Rashik

[D] Nikhil Chandavarkar

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Abdulqadir Rashik, an Indian software engineer, has recently won first prize in Unite Ideas #UNGAViz Textual Analysis and Visualisation Challenge for his ‘Global Policy’, an open-source tool that enables users to search and interactively view General Assembly resolutions to gain a deeper understanding of the voting patterns and decisions made by United Nations Member States. Rashik’s prototype will be made public and shared with United Nations bodies and member states. He will also receive recognition from the Department of State and the Office of Information and Communications Technology.

3. Girish Saxena, who passed away recently, was the former governor of which state?

[A] Jammu and Kashmir (J&K)

[B] Himachal Pradesh

[C] Sikkim

[D] Manipur

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Girish Chandra Saxena (90), the former Governor of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), has recently passed away in New Delhi. Saxena was the 1950-batch IPS officer, who served in Uttar Pradesh as Chief of Police in various districts including Rampur, Aligarh, Bareilly and Allahabad. Later, he was deputated to the Government of India (GoI) in April 1969, served in Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) for 16 years and headed it from 1983 to 1986.

4. Which Indian environmental engineer has won the 2017 Cartier Women’s Initiative Awards?

[A] Trupti Jain

[B] Kirti Bose

[C] Nitin Bansal

[D] Chandresh Yadav

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Trupti Jain, an Indian environmental engineer, has won prestigious 2017 Cartier Women’s Initiative Awards at the Victoria Theatre and Concert Hall in Singapore for providing women working on farms with water management solutions and protecting small farmers against droughts and flash floods. She is among the six winners chosen for the Asia-Pacific laureate from a pool of nearly 1,900 applicants from over 120 countries and was selected by an independent international jury

5. Which state to have India’s first privately-run railway station?
[A] Tripura

[B] Odisha

[C] Kerala

[D] Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The Union Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu has stated that the Habibganj station in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh has been handed over to a private firm to be operated by it. With this, Habibganj station has become the India’s first privately-run railway station.

6. Who has won the 2017 Asian Billiards Championship title?

[A] Michael Ferreira

[B] Sourav Kothari

[C] Pankaj Advani

[D] Subhash Agarwal

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Pankaj Advani, 16-time world champion, has won his 7th Asian title by defeating his compatriot Sourav Kothari 6-3 in an entertaining final of the 2017 Asian Billiards Championship in Chandigarh.

7. The Koradi Thermal Power Station (KTPS) is located in which state?

[A] Hayana

[B] Andhra Pradesh

[C] Tamil Nadu

[D] Maharashtra

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The Koradi Thermal Power Station (KTPS) is located at Koradi near Nagpur, Maharashtra. It is in news because Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently dedicated the 3,300 MW KTPS to the nation. The power plant will help boost the state’s power utilisation and help farmers draw power at flexible hours as per their requirements.

8. The 2017 Pana Sankranti has recently celebrated in which state of India?

[A] Odisha

[B] Tamil Nadu

[C] Kerala

[D] Assam

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The Pana Sankranti, also known as Maha bisuba Sankranti, is the traditional New Year day festival of Buddhists and Hindus in Odisha. This year, it is celebrated on April 14, 2017.This day is named after the main chilled sweet mango-milk-yoghurt-coconut drink “Pana”, which shared as a tradition on this occasion. The festival is celebrated with visits to Shiva, Shakti, or Hanuman temples, as the day is considered to be the birthday of Hanuman.People takes baths in rivers or major pilgrimage centers.

9. Which state police has launched ‘Tare Zameen Par programme’ to enlighten children in Naxal-affected areas?

[A] Odisha

[B] Manipur

[C] Uttarakhand

[D] Jharkhand

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The Jharkhand Police has recently launched ‘Tare Zameen Par programme’ to enlighten children in Naxal-affected areas in the Palamau district of Jharkhand. The purpose of the programme is to restore confidence in the state police force and to encourage children to lead happy lives.

10. Which of the following countries will hold their first-ever joint military exercise “Sagarmatha Friendship-2017”?

[A] Nepal and Myanmar

[B] China and Nepal

[C] Myanmar and China

[D] Bhutan and Myanmar

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The first-ever joint military exercise ‘Sagarmatha Friendship-2017’ will be held between Nepal and China from April 17, 2017 with a special focus on combating terror and disaster management. The 10-day-long military drill is being organised by the two countries as part of their preparedness against terrorism that has posed as a serious security threat globally.