16th May 2017 Gk & Current Affairs

1. What is the India’s rank in the 2017 World Bank’s Power accessibility list?

[A] 39th

[B] 26th

[C] 44th

[D] 16th

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: India has been ranked 26th in the list of electricity accessibility according to the World Bank in the current year from 99th spot in 2014. It is because of Indian government’s rural electrification programme, over 13,000 villages electrified out of a total of 18,452 and are on track for completion within the targeted 1,000 days.

2. Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of France?

[A] Edouard Philippe

[B] Bernard Cazeneuve

[C] Manuel Valls

[D] Michel Debre
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Edouard Philippe, a centre-right mayor, has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of France by the President Emmanuel Macron. Philippe is not from the President’s new centrist party but from the centre-right Republicans.

3. Who has won the 2017 Formula 1 Spanish Grand Prix?

[A] Sebastian Vettel

[B] Nico Rosberg

[C] Valtteri Bottas

[D] Lewis Hamilton

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Lewis Hamilton, a British Formula One racing driver from England, has won the 2017 Formula One Spanish Grand Prix tournament at the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya in Barcelona.

4. S Ramassamy, who passed away recently, was the former Chief Minister of which state/UT?

[A] Kerala

[B] Tamil Nadu

[C] Puducherry

[D] Karnataka

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: S Ramassamy (80), the former Puducherry Chief Minister, has passed away in Puducherry on May 15, 2017id. He was Home Minister in the DMK-CPI coalition ministry from 1969 to 1973. He shifted his allegiance to the AIADMK in 1973. He became chief minister in 1974 heading the AIADMK-CPI coalition ministry for a brief period. He was also the Chief Minister in the AIADMK government in 1977, which lasted in office for a little over one year.

5. Who has become the first Indian to win gold at the 2017 Asian Wrestling Championship?

[A] Sumit Kumar

[B] Bajrang Punia

[C] Sarita Mann

[D] Amit Sangwan

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Bajrang Punia has won gold medal for India by defeating South Korea’s Seunghui Lee 6-2 in the men’s 65kg freestyle category at the 2017 Asian Wrestling Championship in New Delhi. With this, he became the first Indian to win gold in the championship. Apart from him, Sarita Mann won silver in the women’s 58kg category and Sumit Kumar won silver medal in the men’s Freestyle 125 kg category.

6. Which city hosted the 2nd meeting of National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR)?

[A] New Delhi

[B] Nagpur

[C] Ahmedabad

[D] Visakhapatnam

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The 2nd meeting of National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) has started in New Delhi from May 15-16, 2017 on the theme ‘Disaster Risk Reduction for Sustainable Development: Making India Resilient by 2030’. The NPDRR is inaugurated by the Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh. The NPDRR is a multi-stakeholders National Platform which promotes participatory decision making in disaster management and strengthens federal policy of the country.

7. Which Indian personality has been appointed as new UNFCCC Deputy Executive Secretary?

[A] Arvind Mehta

[B] P K S Chaku

[C] Natasha Singh

[D] Ovais Sarmad

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed Ovais Sarmad of India as Deputy Executive Secretary of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), at the Assistant Secretary-General level. The appointment has been made after consultation with the Conference of Parties through its Bureau. Sarmad will succeed Richard Kinley of Canada.

8. Which IIT institute has collaborated with the British Geological Survey (BGS) to turn Varanasi into a smart city?

[A] IIT Bombay

[B] IIT Madras

[C] IIT Kharagpur

[D] IIT Indore

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur has collaborated with the British Geological Survey (BGS) to turn Varanasi into a smart city. As part of the project, three dimensional geological modelling of the geology under Varanasi will be prepared to help improve the building of new transport and service infrastructure. The project includes application of geo-scientific methods like drilling, geological, geophysical, tectonics, hydrogeological and remote sensing.

9. The Nandankanan Zoological Park (NZP) is located in which state?

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] Odisha

[C] Assam

[D] Karnataka

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Nandankanan Zoological Park (NZP) is located in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. It is home to about 1660 individual animals representing 166 species, including 67 species of mammals, 81 species of birds, and 18 species of reptiles. It has the largest collection of white tigers in India. The zoo also includes 34 aquaria which are home to a large variety of fresh water fish.

10. What is the India’s GDP forecast for FY 18, as per latest Economic Outlook Survey of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)?

[A] 7.7%

[B] 6.9%

[C] 7.9%

[D] 7.4%

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: As per latest Economic Outlook Survey of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth forecast for FY 18 will be around 7.4%, with a minimum and maximum level of 7% and 7.6% respectively. As per the survey, agricultural sector is estimated to clock 3.5% growth in 2017-18, while the industry and services sector are expected to grow by 6.9% and 8.4% respectively in 2017-18.