18th May 2017 Gk & Current Affairs

1. Which Indian personality has been named in the Forbes’s 2017 Global Game Changers list?

[A] Sunny Varkey

[B] Mukesh Ambani

[C] Rahul Bhatia

[D] Cyrus Poonawalla

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Mukesh Ambani, the chairman of Reliance Industries, has been named among the 25 most influential business leaders from around the world in the Forbes Global Game Changers 2017 list. Ambani is the only Indian in the list that comprises business leaders from 8 different countries.

2. Which of the following has been adjudged as the cleanest railway station in category A1, as per recently released report by the Ministry of Railways?

[A] Vishakhapatnam

[B] Jammu Tawi

[C] Secunderabad

[D] Anand ViharTerminal

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The Vishakhapatnam railway station in Andhra Pradesh has been adjudged as the cleanest railway station among the 75 busiest stations in the country in category A1, followed by Secunderabad, Jammu Tawi, Vijayawada and Anand Vihar railway stations. This was revealed by Third Party Audit Report on Station Cleanliness i.e. released by Ministry of Railway in New Delhi on May 17, 2017.

3. Muhammed Anas, who recently qualified for 2017 London World Athletics Championships, hails from which Indian state?

[A] Karnataka

[B] Tamil Nadu

[C] West Bengal

[D] Kerala

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Muhammed Anas Yahiya from Kerala has qualified for the 2017 World Championships by beating his own national record with a time of 45.32 seconds in the men’s 400m race at the third leg of the Indian Grand Prix Athletics Meet meet at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.

4. What is the India’s GDP growth forecast for 2017, as per recently revised UN “World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) as of mid-2017” report?

[A] 7.9%

[B] 7.7%

[C] 7.3%

[D] 7.1%

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: According to recently revised United Nations “World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) as of mid- 2017” report, India’s GDP growth forecast has been downward from 7.7% to 7.3% in fiscal 2017. Earlier, the January edition of UN report had not taken into consideration the impact of the demonetisation policy on India’s economic growth. However, the revised report projected that India will achieve an impressive 7.9% GDP growth in fiscal 2018, revising upwards its January estimates when it had said India’s growth will be 7.6% next year.

5. Anil Madhav Dave, who passed away recently, was the union minister of which department?

[A] Labour and Employment

[B] Petroleum and Natural Gas

[C] Health & Family Welfare

[D] Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Anil Madhav Dave (60), the Union Environment Minister, has passed away in New Delhi on May 18, 2017. He was well-known for his work on river Narmada through an organisation ‘Narmada Samagra’ founded by him, which works on conservation of Narmada and its catchment area through various activities and events.

6. Which Indian wildlife activist has won the 2017 Whitley Awards?

[A] Sanjay Gubbi

[B] Naresh Kadyan

[C] Aruna Sabhane

[D] Shahriar Kabir

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Sanjay Gubbi of Karnataka and Dr. Purnima Barman of Assam have won the prestigious 2017 Whitley Award, popularly known as Green Oscars, for their efforts in wildlife conservation. Ms. Barman has won the award for creating an all-female network to save the Greater Adjutant stork, known in India as Hargila, and its wetland habitat in Assam, while Mr. Gubbi has been awarded for his work to protect tiger corridors in Karnataka.

7. Reema Lagoo, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?

[A] Politics

[B] Film Industry

[C] Journalism

[D] Law

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Reema Lagoo (59), the veteran actress of film and TV, has passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra on May 18, 2017. She was best-known for her roles as mother in Bollywood movies such as “Hum Saath Saath Hain”, “Kuch Kuch Hota Hai”, “Kal Ho Na Ho”, “Hum Aapke Hain Koun”, etc. She was also known for starring in the TV serials Tu Tu Main Main and Shriman Shrimati.

8. Which Indian scientist has won the 2017 Dan David prize in the “Future” category?

[A] Dronamraju Krishna Rao

[B] Biman Bagchi

[C] Har Gobind Khorana

[D] Shrinivas Kulkarni

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Indian scientist Shrinivas Kulkarni has won the prestigious 2017 Dan David prize in the “Future” category for his contribution in the field of astronomy. The “Future” category for 2017 is being shared by Kulkarni with two other recipients — Andrej Udalski of the University of Warsaw and Neil Gehrels of NASA — for their discoveries on time-domain astrophysics at festive awards ceremony in Tel Aviv, Israel on May 21, 2017. Kulkarni is a professor of astrophysics and planetary science at California Institute of Technology in Pasadenan, United States.

9. What is the theme of 2017 World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD)?

[A] Big data for big impact

[B] Entrepreneurship for social impact

[C] Reduce digital divide

[D] Promote digital education for social welfare

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) is observed every year on May 17 to mark the anniversary of the signing of the first International Telegraph Convention (ITC) and the creation of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU). The purpose of the day is to help raise awareness of the possibilities that the use of the Internet and other information and communication technologies (ICT) can bring to societies and economies, as well as of ways to bridge the digital divide.

10. Which Indian-American student has won the 2017 National Geographic Bee contest?

[A] Veda Bhattaram

[B] Pranay Varada

[C] George Sudarshan

[D] Jayant Narlikar

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Pranay Varada, an Indian-American student, has won the prestigious $50,000 National Geographic Bee competition for year 2017. For the past one decade, this competition has been dominated by Indian-Americans. Another Indian-American from New Jersey Veda Bhattaram finished third at the finals and got $10,000 worth scholarships. This year, six of the 10 finalists were Indian-Americans.