20th April 2017 GK & Current Affairs

1. The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has conducted its first-ever mock exercise on forest fire in which state?

[A] Madhya Pradesh

[B] Uttarakhand

[C] Jharkhand

[D] Odisha

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Answer Explanation: The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has conducted its first-of-its-kind State-level mock exercise on forest fire in Uttarakhand on April 18, 2017. The aim of the mock exercise is to assess the efficacy of integrating the preparedness and response mechanisms of the forest department with those of the district administration.

2. What is the India’s rank in the 2017 A.T. Kearney Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Confidence Index?

[A] 12th

[B] 8th

[C] 10th

[D] 5th

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Answer Explanation: India has been ranked at the 8th position in the 2017 A.T. Kearney Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Confidence Index. As per A.T. Kearney report, foreign companies have considered India as an attractive destination due to its reforms to enable a transparent and an easy business environment. Around 31% of firms surveyed were optimistic about India’s economic outlook over the next three years.

3. Who has been named for the prestigious Raj Kapoor Lifetime Achievement (LTA) award?

[A] Vikram Gokhale

[B] Arun Nalawade

[C] Saira Banu

[D] Jackie Shroff

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Answer Explanation: Veteran actress Saira Banu has been named for the prestigious Raj Kapoor Lifetime achievement award of the Maharashtra Government. Actor Jackie Shroff is selected for the Raj Kapoor Special contribution award. Apart from this, noted Marathi film industry personalities Vikram Gokhale and Arun Nalawade have been named for the coveted V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement and V. Shantaram Special Contribution annual awards. Both the lifetime awards carry a citation and cash of Rs. 5 lakh each, while both the special contribution awards carry a citation and Rs. 3 lakh.

4. Which state government will set up “Book Banks” in schools to provide old books to needy students?

[A] Madhya Pradesh

[B] Rajasthan

[C] Punjab

[D] Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Answer Explanation: The Punjab government will launch an innovative scheme “Book Banks” in all schools of the state so that needy students will get the books for their academic year free of cost. These book banks will request students to deposit their old books so that the needy students in the next batch can use them free of cost. The scheme will help the needy save money and it will also reduce costs and environmental damage associated with printing new books.

5. Which of the following has become the India’s first CII-IGBC Platinum rated project?

[A] ICICI Bank Data Centre

[B] HDFC Bank Data Centre

[C] Axis Bank Data Centre

[D] SBI Data Centre
Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Answer Explanation: The ICICI Bank Data Centre in Hyderabad has become the India’s first Platinum rated project to be rated under IGBC Green Data Centre Rating System. At present, more than 150 professionals from ICICI Bank are IGBC Accredited Professionals (APs) and they are fully equipped to manage the green building facilities of ICICI Bank. The Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) is a part of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and its’ vision is to enable a sustainable built environment for all and facilitate India to be one of the global leaders in the sustainable built environment by 2025.

6. Who is the newly appointed MD and CEO of the LIC Housing Finance?

[A] Sunita Sharma

[B] Pooja Bansal

[C] Nikhil Kumar

[D] Vinay Sah

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Answer Explanation: Vinay Sah has become the new MD and CEO of LIC Housing Finance. He succeeded Sunita Sharma, who has been promoted as Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). Prior to joining LIC Housing Finance, Sah was Executive Director–Marketing/Product Development with LIC of India.

7. Which airline will become the world’s first airline to adopt new satellite-based airplane tracking system?

[A] Japan Airlines

[B] Singapore Airlines

[C] Asiana Airlines

[D] Malaysia Airlines
Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Answer Explanation: Malaysia Airlines will become the world’s first airline to track its flights with the help of satellites by 2018. For this, Malaysia Airlines has signed an agreement with Aireon LLC, SITAON AIR and Flight Aware LLC that will enable it to monitor its aircraft flight paths in real time anywhere in the world including over the Polar Regions and the most remote oceans.

8. Who will be the new chairman of the Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB)?

[A] Aagam Modi

[B] Devendra Kumar Sharma

[C] Cheteshwar Mangalam

[D] P V Singhal

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Answer Explanation: Devendra Kumar Sharma, the managing director of Himachal Pradesh Power Corporation Limited, will be the new chairman of the Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB). The BBMB manages the release of water in Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan as it controls Bhakra, Pong and other dams. The post of chairman had been lying vacant since September 2015 and its temporary charge was given to SK Sharma.

9. Who has been appointed the new Financial Commissioner (FC) of Indian Railways?

[A] B N Mohapatra

[B] S K Bhagat

[C] Anand Mathur

[D] Akhil Agrawal

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Answer Explanation: B.N. Mohapatra, an officer of Indian Railway Accounts Service (IRAS) of 1980 batch, has been appointed the new Financial Commissioner (FC) of Indian Railways. Prior to this posting, he served as Additional Member (Finance) since November 2016.

10. Devineni Rajshekhar, the former Minister of Andhra Pradesh has passed away. He was associated with which political party?

[A] Indian National Congress (INC)

[B] Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

[C] Communist Party of India (CPI)

[D] Telugu Desam Party (TDP)

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Answer Explanation: Devineni Rajasekhar (63), the Telugu Desam Party (TDP) leader and former Andhra Pradesh Minister, has recently passed away in Hyderabad. He was popularly known as Devineni Nehru. Nehru was a five-time MLA from the Kankipadu constituency in Krishna district and was an ardent follower of late Chief Minister N.T. Rama Rao.

25 total views, 2 views today