19th April 2017 GK & Current Affairs

1.Who will head the committee formed by the Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) to review UGC recommendations?

[A] Secretary of the department of Higher Education (HE)

[B] Union Minister of Human Resource Development

[C] Chairman of UGC

[D] Secretary of Home Affairs

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) has formed a committee to review the recommendations made by University Grants Commission (UGC) panel on implementation of the 7th pay commission in educational institutions. The committee will be headed Kewal Kumar Sharma, the secretary of the department of Higher Education (HE). The development comes against the backdrop of teachers’ associations of various universities threatening to go on strike on April 19, 2017 over the delay in implementation after the UGC panel submitted its report.

2.Which country to host the 14th edition of United Nations International Day of Vesak – 2017?

[A] India

[B] China

[C] Nepal

[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The 14th edition of United Nations International Day of Vesak will be hosted by Srilanka from May 12-14, 2017 under the theme “Buddhist Teachings for Social Justice and Sustainable World Peace”. Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of India, will be the chief guest for UN Vesak Day. The events include an International Buddhist Symposium the participation of over 400 delegates from 100 countries.

3. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has tied up with which PSU company to develop low-cost lithium ion batteries for electric vehicles?

[A] Antrix Corporation

[B] Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd

[C] Bharat Dynamics

[D] Bharat Electronics Ltd
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) to help develop low-cost lithium ion batteries for electric vehicles. According to the MoU, BHEL will set up a production plant, while ISRO will provide support for scale-up, joint effort in cost optimisation, research and development for alternate chemistry and buyback commitment, according to sources.

4. Which of the following banks has become the India’s most-valued Public Sector Unit (PSU) in terms of market valuation?

[A] Punjab National Bank

[B] Exim Bank

[C] State Bank of India

[D] Reserve Bank of India
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The State Bank of India (SBI) has become the India’s most valued Public Sector Unit (PSU) in terms of market valuation. At the end of trade on April 18, the market cap of SBI stood at Rs 2,35,307.51 crore. Among the top-10 most valued companies list, SBI is at 5th position, while ONGC is at 7th.

5. Allan Holdsworth, the renowned guitarist and composer passed away. He hailed from which country?

[A] Japan

[B] England

[C] Germany

[D] France
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Allan Holdsworth (70), the renowned British guitarist and composer, has recently passed away in California, United States. He was known for his advanced knowledge of music, through which he incorporated a vast array of complex chord progressions and intricate solos.

6. What is the India’s GDP growth forecast for FY 18, according to the International Monetary Fund (IMF)’s latest report ‘World Economic Outlook (WEO)’?

[A] 7.2%

[B] 7.4%

[C] 6.8%

[D] 6.6%
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: As per latest biannual World Economic Outlook (WEO) report, International Monetary Fund (IMF) has increased India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth rate estimate for FY 17 (2016-17) to 6.8%, from 6.6% estimated in January 2017. As per WEO, IMF has also retained India’s GDP growth projection of 7.2% for FY 18 and 7.7% for FY19 because of the temporary negative consumption shock induced by cash shortages and payment disruptions from the recent currency exchange initiative.

7. The Civil Services Day (CSD) is celebrated on which day in India?

[A] April 18

[B] April 21

[C] April 19

[D] April 20

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Civil Services Day (CSD) is organized every year on April 21 in India by civil servants to rededicate and recommit themselves to the cause of the people. This day gives civil servants the opportunity for introspection and thinking about future strategies to deal with the challenges being posed by the changing times. On this occasion, all officers of Central and State Governments are honoured for excellence in public administration by the Prime Minister of India.

8. Who has become the India’s first visually impaired runner to compete the historic Boston Marathon?

[A] Devika Narain

[B] Vishnukant Sharma

[C] Sagar Baheti

[D] Nikunj Sen
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Sagar Baheti from Bangaluru has become the India’s first visually impaired runner to compete and finish the historic Boston Marathon, which is the world’s oldest, most competitive and the hardest marathon. He covered the 42.195 km distance in 4 hours, 14 minutes and 7 seconds and finished the race at the 18th spot in the visually impaired category.

9. The Sessa Orchid Sanctuary is located in which state?

[A] Assam

[B] Arunachal Pradesh

[C] Sikkim

[D] Odisha
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Sessa Orchid Sanctuary is located in the Himalayan foothills in Bhalukpong Forest Division of West Kameng District, Arunachal Pradesh. It conjoins Eaglenest Wildlife Sanctuary to the southwest. It is a part of the Kameng Protected Area Complex (KPAC), which is an Elephant Reserve.

10. Where is the headquarters of the National Safety Council (NSC)?

[A] New Delhi

[B] Kochi

[C] Mumbai

[D] Chennai
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The National Safety Council (NSC) is a self-supporting non-profit autonomous society, set up by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Govt. of India (GoI) on 4th March 1966. Its aim is to strengthen a national movement on Safety, Health & Environment (SHE) to prevent and mitigate loss of life, human suffering & economic losses and provide support services. It is in news because the 2016 NSCI Safety Awards will be presented by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Labour & Employment Bandaru Dattatreya on April 20, 2017 in New Delhi.

33 total views, 2 views today

All India Free Diwali Mock. Based on CAT 2016 Top performers win Gift Voucher worth Rs.20,000 Get Started Now!

+ +