19th May 2017 Gk & Current Affairs

1. Which union minister has given the additional charge of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)?

[A] Ravi Shankar Prasad

[B] Ananth kumar

[C] Harsh Vardhan

[D] J P Nadda
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Dr. Harsh Vardhan has given the additional charge of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) following the death of Minister Anil Madhav Dave. Dr. Vardhan is the incumbent minister at Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences and represents Chandni Chowk in Delhi as a Member of Parliament (MoP) in the 16th Lok Sabha.

2. The 2017 bilateral maritime exercise “SIMBEX-17” has started between India and which country?

[A] Sri Lanka

[B] South Africa

[C] South Korea

[D] Singapore

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The 24th edition of bilateral maritime exercise “SIMBEX-17” has started between Navies of the Republic of Singapore and India in the South China Sea from May 18 and will continue to May 21, 2017. The purpose of the exercise is to increase interoperability between the two navies as well as to develop common understanding and procedures for maritime security operations. SIMBEX is an acronym for “Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercises”.

3. Which country has topped the 2017 Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) released by Ernst and Young (EY)?

[A] China

[B] India

[C] Germany

[D] Australia

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: China has been ranked first among 40 nations in the 2017 Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI) released by Ernst and Young (EY). India has been ranked 2nd, followed by United States, Germany, Australia, Chile, Japan and France. The RECAI ranks 40 markets on the attractiveness of their renewable energy investment and deployment opportunities, based on a number of macro, energy market and technology-specific indicators.

4. Which city to host the 2017 annual convention of the African Development Bank (AfDB) Group?

[A] Valencia

[B] Gandhinagar

[C] Lisbon

[D] Shanghai

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The 52nd annual meeting of African Development Bank (AfDB) Group will be held at the Mahatma Mandir convention centre in Gandhinagar , Gujarat from May 22 to 26, 2017 with theme “Transforming Agriculture for Wealth Creation in Africa”. It’s the first-ever AfDB meeting in India, which will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on May 23, 2017 .

5. Which company is the most valuable brand in India, according to recently released 2017 Brand Finance India 100 report?

[A] Tata Group

[B] Airtel

[C] LIC

[D] Reliance

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: As per recently released 2017 Brand Finance India 100 report, Tata Group is the most valuable brand in India with an estimated brand value of $13.1 billion. Airtel has acquired 2nd position followed by LIC, Infosys, SBI and Reliance Industries Ltd. The Brand Finance is a global brand valuation and strategy consultancy firm.

6. Sundaram Ravi is associated with which sports?

[A] Cricket

[B] Badminton

[C] Hockey

[D] Sprint

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Sundaram Ravi is a cricket umpire from India and a member of the ICC Elite Panel of Umpires. Recently, he is selected in a team of 20 umpires by the International Cricket Council (ICC) for the 2017 ICC Champions Trophy, which is scheduled to be held on June 2017. The list of ICC match referees include Chris Broad, David Boon and Andy Pycroft while the umpires who will be seen umpiring in the tournament involve 12 names which are Aleem Dar, Kumar Dharmasena, Marais Erasmus, Chris Gaffaney, Ian Gould, Richard Illingworth, Richard Kettleborough, Nigel Llong, Bruce Oxenford, Sundaram Ravi, Paul Reiffel and Rod Tucker.

7. What is the theme of 2017 International Day against Homophobia, Transphobia & Biphobia (IDAHOT)?

[A] Mental health

[B] Childhood memories

[C] Families

[D] Join Hands

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The International Day against Homophobia, Transphobia & Biphobia (IDAHOT) is observed every year on May 17 to raise awareness of LGBT rights violations and stimulate interest in LGBT rights work worldwide.

8. India’s first Aquatic Rainbow Technology Park (ARTP) will be set up in which city?

[A] Vishakhapatnam

[B] Chennai

[C] Kochi

[D] Mumbai

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: India’s first Aquatic Rainbow Technology Park (ARTP) will be set up in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The park will have an ultra-modern exclusive facility for ornamental fish equipped with multi-species hatchery and live feed culture units. The facility is being developed by Fisheries College and Research Institute (FCRI), Ponneri in Tamil Nadu.

9. The International Museum Day (IMD) is observed on which date?

[A] May 22

[B] May 21

[C] May 18

[D] May 19

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:The International Museum Day (IMD) is observed every year on May 18 to raise awareness on how important museums are in the development of society. The day provides the opportunity for museum professionals to meet the public and alert them as to the challenges that museums face. The 2017 theme “Museums and contested histories: Saying the unspeakable in museums” focuses on the role of museums that, by working to benefit society, become hubs for promoting peaceful relationships between people.

10. Chris Cornel, the renowned singer passed away. He hailed from which country?

[A] Germany

[B] France

[C] Japan

[D] United States

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation:Chris Cornell (52), the renowned American musician, singer and songwriter, has recently passed away at Michigan, United States. He was best known as the lead vocalist, primary songwriter and rhythm guitarist for Seattle rock band “Soundgarden” and as lead vocalist and songwriter for the group “Audioslave”.

35 total views, 2 views today

All India Free Diwali Mock. Based on CAT 2016 Top performers win Gift Voucher worth Rs.20,000 Get Started Now!

+ +