General Knowledge Question and Answers

General Knowledge Question and Answers

GK Question and Answers (Current Affair )

General Knowledge Question and Answers

General Knowledge Question and Answers

 

 National Level Awards to the selected Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) for Exceptional Achievement had been presented by which of the following minister ?
A.NirmalaSitharaman
B.SmritiZubinIrani
C.Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
D.HarsimratKaurBadal

Answer – C.Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

 

MayyazhiMahotsavamclebrated in which of the following Indian States ?
A.Tamil Nadu
B.Puducherry
C.Manipur
D.West Bengal

Answer – B.Puducherry

 

Anil Kumble has stepped down as the Chief Mentor of which Indian Premier League (IPL) team ?
A.Delhi Daredevils
B.Sunrisers Hyderabad
C.Kolkata Knight Riders
D.Mumbai Indians

Answer – D.Mumbai Indians

Indian Railways has signed deal with which of the following to set up high horse power diesel and electric engines worth Rs.40,000crore ?
A.Georgia Power
B.DTE Energy
C.General Electric
D.Range Corporation

Answer – C.General Electric

As per fifth Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement, what is the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate ?
A.4.0%
B.7.75%
C.5.75%
D.6.75%

Answer – B.7.75%

India has been ranked at which position in UN International Telecommunications Union’s (ITU) annual Measuring the Information Society Report (MISR) ?
A.139
B.113
C.163
D.131

Answer – D.131

EldarRyazanov, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following fields ?
A.Music Director
B.Film Director
C.Politician
D.Russian Actor

Answer – B.Film Director

Who was awarded with four world record certificates scoring five goals in nine minutes ?
A.Cristiano Ronaldo
B.LionelMessi
C.Marco Reus
D.Robert Lewandowski

Answer – D.Robert Lewandowski

Asian Business Leadership Forum 2015 conferred which of the following with lifetime achievement award ?
A.Dr R. Seetharaman
B.Hinduja Brothers
C.H.E. Shaukat Aziz
D.DrNareshTrehan

Answer – B.Hinduja Brothers

Which film has won the Golden Peacock Award at the finale of the 46th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) ?
A.The Measure of a Man
B.Sealed Cargo
C.Embrace of Serpent
D.Cinemawalla

Answer – C.Embrace of Serpent

APJ Abdul Kalam Ignite Awards 2015 presented by President Pranab Mukherjee at which of the following places ?
A.IIT-D
B.IIM-A
C.IIM-B
D.IIT-M

Answer – B.IIM-A

World AIDS Day observed on which date ?
A.November 29
B.December 2
C.November 30
D.December 1

Answer – D.1 December

Indian off-spinner RavichandranAshwin secured which rank in the ICC Test rankings for bowlers ?
A.8th
B.3rd
C.2nd
D.5th

Answer – C.2nd

During United Nations Climate Change Conference 2015 (COP21) World leaders had launched which Mission to accelerate clean energy revolution across the world ?
A.Mission Energy
B.Mission Innovation
C.Mission Technology
D.Mission Climate

Answer – B.Mission Innovation

In the latest ATP ranking list, Yuki Bhambri has been ranked at which place ?
A.94th
B.95th
C.93rd
D.91st

Answer – C.93rd

World bank has launched market-based scheme for how much of worth to help developing countries pay for emission reductions and combat climate change ?
A.$ 400 mn
B.$ 300 mn
C.$ 200 mn
D.$ 500 mn

Answer – D.$ 500 mn

DRDO’s Scientist of the Year Award 2013 has been conferred on which of the following scientist ?
A.BN Ghokhale
B.KD Nayak
C.Ranjit Singh
D.V Balaguru

Answer – D.V Balaguru

Asian Tennis Federation (ATF) has appointed which of the following as its president for four-year years ?
A.Zaheer Abbas
B.AnilKhanna
C.ShashankManohar
D.JosephBlatter

Answer – B.AnilKhanna

International Monetary Fund has been agreed to add which currency to its reserves basket ?
A.Chilean peso
B.Chineseyuan
C.Comoro franc
D.Croatiankuna

Answer – B.Chineseyuan

Recently Delhi Govt launched “E-District project” . How many State government services are proposed to be be hassle-free ?
A.10
B.15
C.12
D.9

Answer – C.12

Which of the following has won the 2015 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix title of F1 ?
A.KimiRaikkonen
B.NicoRosberg
C.SebastianVettel
D.Lewis Hamilton

Answer – B.NicoRosberg

Which State Bank of India’s subsidiary has launched ‘affordable housing loan’ scheme for  economically weaker sections in the urban centres ?
A.State Bank of Patiala
B.State Bank of Travancore
C.State Bank of Hyderabad
D.State Bank of Mysore

Answer – B.State Bank of Travancore

Which country has allowed women to vote and contest in Municipal Elections ?
A.Malaysia
B.Indonesia
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Brunei

Answer – C.Saudi Arabia

Which of the following has been appointed as the new chief of Army’s 9 Corps (Rising Star Corps) ?
A.DeepakKapoor
B.Bikram Singh
C.RajeevTewari
D.AshokAmbre

Answer – D.AshokAmbre

Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has been recenlty commissioned which interceptor boat along the South Tamil Nadu and Puducherrycoast ?
A.C-421
B.C-422
C.C-417
D.C-430

Answer – B.C-422

Which of the following has won the the 2015 Delhi Half Marathon in men’s category ?
A.ZersenayTadese
B.Nitendra Singh Rawat
C.BirhanuLegese
D.MosinetGeremew

Answer – C.BirhanuLegese

International Cricket Council (ICC) has suspended which of the West Indies player for his illegal actions ?
A.Kemar Roach
B.Darren Bravo
C.RaviRampaul
D.SunilNarine

Answer – D.SunilNarine

PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) has appointed which of the following as its President ?
A.JyotsnaSuri
B.AlokShriram
C.RajeevTewari
D.Mahesh Gupta

Answer – D.Mahesh Gupta

Which of the following team has won the 2015 Davis Cup of Tennis ?
A.United States
B.Czech Republic
C.Great Britain
D.Argentina

Answer – C.Great Britain

SomSubroto has been appointed as the head of which of the following Dubai based bank ?
A.Citibank UAE
B.RAKBANK
C.Noor Bank
D.Mashreq bank

Answer – D.Mashreq bank

 

National Level Awards to the selected Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) for Exceptional Achievement had been presented by which of the following minister ?
A.NirmalaSitharaman
B.SmritiZubinIrani
C.Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
D.HarsimratKaurBadal

Answer – C.Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

MayyazhiMahotsavamclebrated in which of the following Indian States ?
A.Tamil Nadu
B.Puducherry
C.Manipur
D.West Bengal

Answer – B.Puducherry

Anil Kumble has stepped down as the Chief Mentor of which Indian Premier League (IPL) team ?
A.Delhi Daredevils
B.Sunrisers Hyderabad
C.Kolkata Knight Riders
D.Mumbai Indians

Answer – D.Mumbai Indians

Indian Railways has signed deal with which of the following to set up high horse power diesel and electric engines worth Rs.40,000crore ?
A.Georgia Power
B.DTE Energy
C.General Electric
D.Range Corporation

Answer – C.General Electric

As per fifth Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement, what is the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate ?
A.4.0%
B.7.75%
C.5.75%
D.6.75%

Answer – B.7.75%

India has been ranked at which position in UN International Telecommunications Union’s (ITU) annual Measuring the Information Society Report (MISR) ?
A.139
B.113
C.163
D.131

Answer – D.131

EldarRyazanov, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following fields ?
A.Music Director
B.Film Director
C.Politician
D.Russian Actor

Answer – B.Film Director

Who was awarded with four world record certificates scoring five goals in nine minutes ?
A.Cristiano Ronaldo
B.LionelMessi
C.Marco Reus
D.Robert Lewandowski

Answer – D.Robert Lewandowski

Asian Business Leadership Forum 2015 conferred which of the following with lifetime achievement award ?
A.Dr R. Seetharaman
B.Hinduja Brothers
C.H.E. Shaukat Aziz
D.DrNareshTrehan

Answer – B.Hinduja Brothers

Which film has won the Golden Peacock Award at the finale of the 46th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) ?
A.The Measure of a Man
B.Sealed Cargo
C.Embrace of Serpent
D.Cinemawalla

Answer – C.Embrace of Serpent

APJ Abdul Kalam Ignite Awards 2015 presented by President Pranab Mukherjee at which of the following places ?
A.IIT-D
B.IIM-A
C.IIM-B
D.IIT-M

Answer – B.IIM-A

World AIDS Day observed on which date ?
A.November 29
B.December 2
C.November 30
D.December 1

Answer – D.1 December

Indian off-spinner RavichandranAshwin secured which rank in the ICC Test rankings for bowlers ?
A.8th
B.3rd
C.2nd
D.5th

Answer – C.2nd

During United Nations Climate Change Conference 2015 (COP21) World leaders had launched which Mission to accelerate clean energy revolution across the world ?
A.Mission Energy
B.Mission Innovation
C.Mission Technology
D.Mission Climate

Answer – B.Mission Innovation

In the latest ATP ranking list, Yuki Bhambri has been ranked at which place ?
A.94th
B.95th
C.93rd
D.91st

Answer – C.93rd

These above General knowledge would be very helpful for all the MBA Entrance Exams

 

20 total views, 2 views today

Comments

Share this post


10% OFF on best NMAT Course. Use CATKING10 to avail. Offer expires in Get Started Now!

+