CAP Round Process

CAP Round Process

To check the Provisional Merit List visit https://dtemaharashtra.gov.in/

Here you will know what is your

  1. Merit rank
  2. What is the seat availability in the college
  3. Cutoffs

Under merit list there are three ranks

  1. State general merit number-
  2. University general merit number
  3. All India merit number

See the rank for the category you have applied for. Eg. If a person from New Delhi is seeking for his ranks then he must see the All India Merit Number.

Mumbai students must follow University general merit number.

Cutoffs for top colleges are as follows:-

CategoryOpen (HU)Open (OHU)
College NameSeatsPercentileSeatsPercentile
JBIMS4799.8799.87
SIMSREE (SYDENHAM)3899.6999.7
KJ SOMAIYA2699.399.3
WELINGKAR2399.011199.13
S.I.E.S1798.46998.19
N.L.DALMIA1798.46998.19
XAVIERS897.61497.61
MET3696.951895.56
CHETNA2396.131295.86
IES, MUMBAI1296.13695.23
PUMBA, PUNE5896.131498.01
LALA LAJPAT RAI3394.471892.83

 

Grievance

For complains or doubts contact directly to DTE. It will only be open for 3 or 4 days tentatively 7th June to 10th June.

Types of grievances

  1. Merit List rank’s doubts or complains
  2. Categorization of OMS, OHU list etc
  3. Submission of missing documents
  4. All India/ Maharashtra Seats issue due to domicile

Comments

Share this post