9th May 2017 Gk & Current Affairs

1. Who has been conferred with the Tholkappiyar Award for the year 2015-16?

[A] A Dakshinamurthy

[B] S Rajalaksmi

[C] S N Kandaswamy

[D] R Kalaikkovan

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The Tholkappiyar award is a Presidential Award for scholars in classical Tamil. Recently, President Pranab Mukherjee presented the ‘Presidential Awards for Classical Tamil’ for the year 2013-14, 2014-15 and 2015-16 at a function in Rashtrapati Bhavan on May 9, 2017. The Tholkappiyar Award for lifetime achievement in classical Tamil was awarded to Dr S N Kandaswamy (2013-14), Dr A Dakshinamurthy (2014-15) and Dr R Kalaikkovan (2015-16). Young scholar awards were conferred on 15 persons. The awards were instituted to give recognition and honour to distinguished scholars who have made outstanding contribution to Classical Tamil language and literature.

2. Which Indian cricketer has been conferred with the Fellowship Award in United Kingdom (UK)?

[A] Sachin Tendulkar

[B] Ravi Shastri

[C] M S Dhoni

[D] Sunil Gavaskar

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Indian cricket icon Sachin Tendulkar has been conferred with the Fellowship Award at the 7th annual Asian Awards in United Kingdom (UK). Beside this, India’s playback singer Adnan Sami has also won the award for ‘Outstanding achievement in Music.” The award for outstanding achievement in Cinema was conferred to renowned Indian actor Om Puri who died in 2017.

3. What is the India’s GDP growth forecast for FY 18, according to IMF’s latest report ‘Regional Economic Outlook (REO) for Asia and Pacific’?

[A] 7.6%

[B] 7.2%

[C] 7.4%

[D] 7.7%

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: As per latest report “Regional Economic Outlook (REO) for Asia and Pacific” by International Monetary Fund (IMF), India’s GDP growth is projected to rebound to 7.2% in the FY18 (2017 18) and 7.7% in FY19 (2018-19) after disruptions caused by demonetization. IMF has recommended the removal of long-standing structural bottlenecks to enhance market efficiency. It said temporary disruptions caused by cash shortages accompanying the currency exchange initiative are expected to gradually dissipate in 2017 as cash shortages ease. Such disruptions would also be offset by tailwinds from a favorable monsoon season and continued progress in resolving supply-side bottlenecks.

4. The Dalma Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

[A] Maharashtra

[B] Jharkhand

[C] Assam

[D] Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Dalma Wildlife Sanctuary is located 10 km from the city of Jamshedpur in Jharkhand. It is famous for holding many elephants and other animals, which come downhill during the monsoons and winter and enter nearby villages and towns of Jharkhand and West Bengal. Beside elephants there are Indian giant squirrel, sloth bear, barking deer, wild boar, porcupine, mouse deer, pangolin and mongooses in the sanctuary.

5. The headquarters of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) is located in which city?

[A] Chennai

[B] Kochi

[C] New Delhi

[D] Pune
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The Union government has approved the proposal for re-appointment of Sushil Chandra as Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) for a period of one year from June 1, 2017 till May 31, 2018. He was scheduled to retire on June 1, 2017. The Chairperson of CBDT is ex-officio special secretary and is under the direct charge of the revenue secretary of India. The CBDT is the apex policy making body for the Income Tax department.

6. The 2017 hunting festival “Bishu Parv” was observed in which state?

[A] Jharkhand

[B] Manipur

[C] West Bengal

[D] Odisha

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The 2017 hunting festival ‘Bishu Parv (or Sendra)” of the tribal community has recently observed in a ‘bloodless and symbolic’ manner without harming the wildlife in the Dalma Wildlife Sanctuary in Jharkhand. To observe fest peacefully, the awareness campaign was launched by the forest department to convince the tribals to observe the hunting festival in a symbolic manner.

7. Which state government has signed pact with Oracle for cloud-based citizen services?

[A] Odisha

[B] Uttarakhand

[C] Tripura

[D] Jharkhand

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The Government of Jharkhand and Oracle has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on May 8, 2017 to improve cloud-based citizen services and to make Jharkhand an attractive destination for start-ups. Oracle will offer its support to the state through its vast portfolio of technology solutions, including Oracle Cloud.

8. Which Hollywood actor has won the first-ever gender-neutral MTV award for Best Actor in a movie?

[A] Lil Rel Howery

[B] Daniel Kaluuya

[C] Millie Bobby Brown

[D] Emma Watson

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The Hollywood star Emma Watson has won the first-ever Gender-Neutral Acting award for the Best Actor category for her movie “Beauty and the Beast” at the 2017 MTV Movie & TV Awards in Los Angeles, California. It was the 26th edition of the awards and for the first time it presented honors for work in television as well as cinema.

9. Who has been appointed the new India’s Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands?

[A] J S Mukul

[B] Pooja Kapur

[C] Venu Rajamony

[D] Nitish Jha
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Venu Rajamony, the 1986 batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of the Netherlands. He will also be India’s Permanent Representative to the Organisation for Prevention of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) based in The Hague and cover the International Court of Justice (ICJ), the Permanent Court of Arbitration and other international organisations based in the Netherlands.

10. Ustad Raees Khan, the legendary sitarist has passed away. He hailed from which country?

[A] India

[B] Pakistan

[C] Bangladesh

[D] Afghanistan

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Indian-born legendary sitar player Ustad Rais Khan (77) has recently passed away in Karachi, Pakistan on May 6, 2017. Ustad Raees was born in 1939 in Indore, India in a family of musicians. He belonged to the Mewati Gharana of Indian classical music. His maternal grandfather Inayat Ali Khan was also considered one of the finest sitar players in the subcontinent. He composed many famous songs like `Jab Tera Hukam Mila Tarkay Mohaabat Kar Di’, `Ab Kay Saal Poonam Main, `Neend Ankhoun Se Uri’, `Mojoun Sahil Se Milo’, `Main Khayal Hun Kisi Aur Ka’, `Kabhi Kitaboun Main Phool Rakhna’ and many others. In 1968, he moved to Pakistan. Khan was honoured with Presidential award and Sitara-e-Imtiaz in 2005 and 2017, respectively.