21st April 2017 GK & Current affaris

1. Which country to host 2017 BRICS Film Festival?

[A] Russia

[B] South Africa

[C] China

[D] India

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The 2017 BRICS Film Festival will be held in Chengdu, southwest China’s Sichuan Province from June 23 to 27. During the festival, 30 films from BRICS countries (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) will be screened, including an anthology by five directors from the aforementioned countries, “Where has the time gone”. The feature film consisting of five 18-minute shorts on the same theme is a joint work by Walter Salles from Brazil, Aleksey Fedorchenko from Russia, Madhur Bhandarkar from India, Jahmil X. T. Qubeka from South Africa, and Jia Zhangke from China. The first BRICS Film Festival was held in New Delhi, India in September 2016.

2. The UN Chinese Language Day is observed on which date?

[A] April 23

[B] April 20

[C] April 21

[D] April 22

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The UN Chinese Language Day is observed every year on April 20 by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) to raise awareness and respect for the history, culture and achievements of each of the six official languages of the world body. April 20 was chosen as the date for the Chinese language to pay tribute to Cang Jie, a mythical figure who is presumed to have invented Chinese characters about 5,000 years ago

3. Which country to host the first-ever World Ocean Festival (WOF)?

[A] England

[B] Japan

[C] India

[D] United States

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The first-ever World Ocean Festival (WOF) will be held in New York City, United States from June 4, 2017, which will be organized by the Global Brian Foundation (GBF). As part of the festival, activists and enthusiasts will take to the streets and waterways of New York City to raise their voices to reverse the declining health of our oceans.

4. Giuseppina Nicolini has been honoured with the 2017 Felix Houphouet Boigny Peace Prize. She hails from which country?

[A] Italy

[B] France

[C] Germany

[D] Norway

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The 2017 Felix Houphouet-Boigny Peace Prize has been awarded to Giuseppina Nicolini, Mayor of Lampedusa (Italy) and to the nongovernmental organization ‘SOS Mediterranee (France)’ for their work to save the lives of refugees and migrants and welcome them with dignity. SOS Mediterranee is a civic, European organization for the rescue of people in distress in the Mediterranean. The prize includes a cheque of USD 150,000, a gold medal and a peace diploma. The Felix Houphouet-Boigny Peace Prize was created in 1989 to honor individuals or public and private bodies or institutions that have made a significant contribution to promoting, seeking, safeguarding or maintaining peace in conformity with the United Nations’ Charter and the Constitution of UNESCO.

5. Which Indian cricketer will be honoured with the 75th Master Dinanath Mangeshkar award for his outstanding contribution to Indian Cricket?

[A] Gundappa Viswanath

[B] Sunil Gavaskar

[C] Kapil Dev

[D] Ravi Shastri
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The cricket icon Kapil Dev will be honoured with the 75th Master Dinanath Mangeshkar award on April 24, 2017 for his outstanding contribution to Indian Cricket. Beside this, Actor Aamir Khan will be honoured with the Vishesh Puraskar for Best Film “Dangal”.

6. India has contributed how much amount to United Nations (UN) Election assistance programme?

[A] $450,000

[B] $150,000

[C] $250,000

[D] $350,000

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: : India has contributed $250,000 to UN election assistance programme for helping countries to hold elections and develop their electoral systems. This is the second Indian contribution of $250,000 to the programmes for electoral assistance and capacity building. The first was made in 2012. The Election Assistance Division (EAD) of United Nations, which was set up in 1991, has helped over 100 countries with their elections.

7. Who has been chosen for the 2016 Sahitya Akademi Award for translation in English language?

[A] A R Vankatachalapathy

[B] Sri Aniruddhan Vasudevan

[C] Githa Hariharan

[D] K Satchidanandan

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Sahitya Akademi has recently declared its 2016 Translation Prize in English language to Sri Aniruddhan Vasudevan for his book titled “One Part Woman”. The book is the English translation of Perumal Murugan’s controversial Tamil novel ‘Maadhorubaagan’.

8. Who has been honoured with the Lifetime Achievement (LTA) award at the 80th Bengal Film Journalists’ Association (BFJA) awards-2017?

[A] Moushumi Chatterjee

[B] Chiranjeet Chakraborty

[C] Prosenjit Chatterjee

[D] Rituparna Sengupta

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The veteran actress Moushumi Chatterjee has been honored with the lifetime achievement award at the 80th Bengal Film Journalists’ Association (BFJA) awards. Apart from this, Bengali film superstar Prosenjit Chatterjee was given the best actor award for his role in “Sankhachil”, while Rituparna Sengupta was given the best actress crown for her role in “Rajkahini” along with Paoli Dam for “Natoker Moto” (2015).

9. India has recently signed pact with which country for defence shipbuilding?

[A] Japan

[B] Australia

[C] South Korea

[D] China

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: India and South Korea has recently signed an agreement to firm up bilateral cooperation in defence shipbuilding. The agreement will form the basis of defence cooperation between the two countries in shipbuilding. Under the MoU, the two sides will nominate one shipyard each for this purpose. India has already picked Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL) while Korea will make the nomination soon. It will enable HSL to upgrade and modernise its facilities so as to enable it to execute naval projects in a timely manner. The agreement will also be useful for the development of vendors for supply of material.

10. Which All India Radio (AIR) has been honoured with the 26th edition of Lelte Award?

[A] AIR Aizawl

[B] AIR Bhopal

[C] AIR Lucknow

[D] AIR Delhi

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The All India Radio (AIR) Aizawl has been honoured with the prestigious Lelte Award at an impressive 26th Award Ceremony held at Chanmari YMA Hall in Aizawl. The award is given in recognition of the role played by AIR Aizawl for the overall progress & development of Mizoram and for promotion of Mizo language & literature and for its contribution in the field of healthcare & education and in promotion of brotherhood. The Lelte Special Award was received by D R Lalropuia, Director (E) & Head of Office. Lelte is a popular Weekly Magazine in Mizoram which hit the stand since 1983.