23rd May 2017 Gk & Current Affairs

1. Which bollywood actress has been bestowed with the 2017 International Humanitarian Award at the Asian Voice Charity Awards?

[A] Deepika Padukone

[B] Jacqueline Fernandez

[C] Vidya Balan

[D] Juhi Chawla

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Bollywood actress Jacqueline Fernandez has been bestowed with the International Humanitarian Award in Editor’s Choice category at the 2017 annual Asian Voice Charity Awards for her work in India and worldwide. She has been working with the charity ‘Habitat for Humanity for last five years.

2. Which high-level committee has recently submitted its report on Scouts and Guides to the Union Government?

[A] Harsh Malhotra committee

[B] Ratan Watal committee

[C] Injeti Srinivas committee

[D] Abhijit Sen committee

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The 7-member high-level committee on Scouts and Guides under the chairmanship of Harsh Malhotra has submitted its final report to Minister for State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Vijay Goel. The Committee has suggested mandatory revamp of the Bharat Scout and Guides and Hindustan Scouts and Guides. It has found a number of irregularities and anomalies in the management and financial management.

3. Which country to host the 2018 annual convention of African Development Bank (AfDB) Group?

[A] China

[B] Sri Lanka

[C] India

[D] South Korea

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Recently, the Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 52nd annual meeting of African Development Bank (AfDB) Group-2017 at the Mahatma Mandir convention centre in Gandhinagar Gujarat with theme “Transforming Agriculture for Wealth Creation in Africa”, which has started from May 22 and will continue till May 26, 2017.

4. Which city is hosting the 2017 Global Rajasthan Agritech Meet (GRAM)?

[A] Jaipur

[B] Udaipur

[C] Kota

[D] Ajmer

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The 2017 Global Rajasthan Agritech Meet (GRAM) has started at Kota, Rajasthan from May 24, 2017 to empower farmers with latest technical know-how and best practices. Malaysia is the partner country in the GRAM Kota 2017. The GRAM will provide a platform for Agri-firms to promote themselves and/or find promoters.

5. Which country has won the 2017 Ice Hockey World Championship?

[A] Canada

[B] Sweden

[C] Russia

[D] Finland

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Sweden has won the 2017 Ice Hockey World Championship by defeating Canada 2-1 after a penaly shoot-out. With this win, Sweden has won its 10th ice hockey world title. The 2017 tournament was hosted by Paris, France, and Germany from May 5 to 21, 2017. The official tournament mascots were Asterix and Obelix, the main characters from the popular French comic book series “The Adventures of Asterix”.

6. Which Indian cartoonist has won 2017 World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) International President’s Award?

[A] Rohan Chakravarty

[B] Sudhir Dar

[C] O V Puthukkody

[D] Satish Acharya

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Rohan Chakravarty, a young Indian Wildlife and environment cartoonist, has won the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) International President’s Award in Manado, Indonesia for his efforts to inspire change and attitudes towards nature. The award is the global conservation organization’s top accolade to recognize outstanding leadership in young conservationists from around the world.

7. Mattuhunny Mathews, popularly known as ‘Toyota Sunny’ passed away. He hailed from which country?

[A] India

[B] France

[C] Germany

[D] United States

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Mathunny Mathews (81), popularly known as ‘Toyota Sunny’, has recently passed away on May 20, 2017 in Qadisiya in Kuwait. The funeral was held at his native Podippara, Eraviperoor in Pathanamthitta district, Kerala. He was an Indian & a resident in Kuwait, who played a key role in the safe evacuation of 1.7 lakh Indian nationals from the Emirate after Saddam Hussein’s Iraqi forces invaded Kuwait in 1990.

8. The World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development is observed on which date?

[A] May 22

[B] May 21

[C] May 23

[D] May 24

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development is observed every year on May 21 to bridge the gap between different cultures. The day is an opportunity to help communities understand the value of cultural diversity and learn how to |live together in harmony.

9. The Ghughua Fossil National Park is located in which state?

[A] Himachal Pradesh

[B] Uttar Pradesh

[C] Madhya Pradesh

[D] Rajasthan

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The Ghughua Fossil National Park is located near Shahpura in Madhya Pradesh in which plant fossils belonging to 31 genera of 18 families have been identified. The park is blessed with priceless treasure of plant fossils which have been dated 65 million years old.

10. Which country has become the largest stainless steel producer in the world in 2016, according to data released by the International Stainless Steel Forum (ISSF) 2017?

[A] India

[B] Japan

[C] United States

[D] China

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: China has become the largest stainless steel producer in the world in 2016, according to data released by the International Stainless Steel Forum (ISSF) at annual conference held on May 14-19, 2017 in Tokyo, Japan. India overtook Japan as the second- largest producer in 2016. ISSF is a non-profit research and development organisation founded in 1996 and serves as the focal point for the international stainless steel industry.