24th April 2017 GK & Current Affairs

1. Which state government has recently signed MoU with Indian Railways to expand green cover?

[A] Kerala

[B] Uttar Pradesh

[C] Maharashtra

[D] Rajasthan

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: In a bid to expand the green cover, the Maharashtra government recently signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Railways, under which trees will be planted on the land adjacent to the railway tracks in the state.

2. Which Bollywood film has won the best film honour at the 2017 Hong Kong International Film Festival?

[A] Trivisa

[B] Newton

[C] Happiness

[D] Blue Mountains

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Bollywood film “Newton” has won the best film honour at the Hong Kong International Film Festival. Amit Masurkar-directed “Newton”, which also stars Anjali Patil and RajKumar Rao, is a political satire. It had its world premiere at the 67th Berlin Film Festival where it won the International Federation of Art Cinemas (CICAE) award in its Forum segment.

3. Which Indian bank has won the 2017 Golden Peacock Innovative Product / Service Award (GPIPSA)?

[A] Yes Bank

[B] ICICI Bank

[C] State Bank of India

[D] Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Yes Bank has won the prestigious 2017 Golden Peacock Innovative Product / Service Award (GPIPSA) at the 27th World Congress at the Dubai Global Convention in Dubai, UAE. Apart from this, Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd (GNFC) also won the award in this category for pioneering a cashless township transformation model. The Golden Peacock Awards are acknowledged as a benchmark of corporate excellence worldwide.

4.Which country to host 15th edition of International Musculoskeletal Congress (IMC)-2017?

[A] India

[B] China

[C] Japan

[D] South Korea
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The 15th edition of WFH International Musculoskeletal Congress (IMC) will be held in Seoul, South Korea from May 5-7, 2017, which is been organized by the World Federation of Hemophilia (WFH) and the Korea Hemophilia Foundation . The purpose of IMC is to bring together orthopedic surgeons, physical therapists, physiatrists, rehabilitation medicine specialists, rheumatologists, hematologists, scientists, researchers, and other health professionals from around the world to discuss a variety of surgical and non–surgical approaches to the prevention and management of hemophilic arthropathy.

5. What is the theme of the India Pavillian during the Arabian Travel Market (ATM) 2017?

[A] Yoga and Spirituality

[B] Yoga and Nature

[C] Yoga and Wellness

[D] Yoga and Health
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The Arabian Travel Market (ATM) has started at Dubai World Trade Centre, Dubai from April 24, 2017. The ATM is the leading global event of the Middle East inbound and outbound travel industry. The 4-day fair will welcome over 2,600 exhibitors and an expected 30,000 visitors to the Middle East. The theme of the India Pavilion is “Yoga and Wellness”, which will depict India as a year round multi faceted tourist destination for all ages and all seasons.

6. The Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) has offered honourary life membership to which Indian women cricket player?

[A] Mithali Raj

[B] Sandhya Agarwal

[C] Veda Krishnamurthy

[D] Poonam Ganesh Raut
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) has offered honourary life membership to Sandhya Agarwal, former captain of the Indian women’s Test team. Agarwal is being honoured in recognition of her distinguished service to the game. She has played 13 Tests and 21 ODIs from 1984 to 1995. After her retirement, she continued to contribute to the game as a selector and coach, besides being a member of the BCCI’s women’s committee. Presently, she is the chairperson of Girl’s Under-19 and senior women’s team of MPCA. The Marylebone Cricket Club, founded in 1787, has been recognised as the sole authority on the laws of cricket since its foundation.

7. Which Indian personality has won the 2017 Goldman Environmental Prize?

[A] Prafulla Samantra

[B] Rashida Bee

[C] Champa Devi Shukla

[D] Ramesh Agrawal

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Prafulla Samantra, an iconic leader of social justice movements in India, the Goldman Environmental Prize for his historic 12-year legal battle that affirmed the indigenous Dongria Kondh’s land rights and protected the Niyamgiri Hills from a massive, open-pit aluminum ore mine. In this battle, Prafulla has been kidnapped, assaulted and attacked several times by the mining company for his activism and continues to receive threats for his ‘anti-development’ stance.

8. Who has been appointed the new interim President of Badminton Association of India (BAI)?

[A] Viraj Sagar Das

[B] Kuki Juneja

[C] Sudhanshu Gupta

[D] Himanta Biswa Sarma
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Himanta Biswa Sarma, the BJP leader and Assam Badminton Association President, has been appointed the new interim President of Badminton Association of India (BAI). The post of president was left vacant after the sudden demise of former president Akhilesh Das Gupta.

9. Who has won the 2017 Men’s Singles title of Monte Carlo Masters Tennis tournament?

[A] Albert Vinolas

[B] Roger Federer

[C] Rafael Nadal

[D] Novak Djokovic

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Rafael Nadal, a Spanish professional tennis player, has won the Men’s Singles title of Monte Carlo Masters Tennis tournament by defeating Albert Vinolas by 6-1, 6-3 at a summit clash in Monaco. With this, Rafael claimed a record 10th Monte Carlo Masters title. Beside this, India’s Rohan Bopanna and his Uruguayan partner Pablo Cuevas won lifted the men’s doubles crown at the Monte Carlo Masters after registering a hard- fought three-set win over Spain’s Feliciano Lopez and Marc Lopez.

10. The National Panchayati Raj Diwas is celebrated on which date in India?

[A] April 23

[B] April 24

[C] April 22

[D] April 25
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The National Panchayati Raj Diwas is celebrated every year on April 24 across India to mark the passing of the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 that came into force with effect from 24 April 1993.

23 total views, 2 views today

All India Free Diwali Mock. Based on CAT 2016 Top performers win Gift Voucher worth Rs.20,000 Get Started Now!

+ +