26th April 2017 GK & Current Affairs

1. Man Kaur, who has won Gold at the 2017 World Masters Games, is associated with which sports?

[A] Sprint

[B] Shot put

[C] Wushu

[D] Table Tennis

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Man Kaur, a 101-year-old athlete from India, has recently won Gold in the 100 metres sprint at the World Masters Games in Auckland, New Zealand on April 24, 2017. She completed the race in one minute 14 seconds and was the only athlete to compete in her age category. With this, She scored her 17th gold medal for her athletic career which started at the age of 93.

2. Which country has appointed Hana Khatib as first female judge in its Muslim sharia court system?

[A] Iran

[B] Israel

[C] Palestine

[D] Iraq
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Israel has recently appointed Hana Khatib as first female judge in its Muslim sharia court system. Hana Khatib, an attorney from the northern town of Tamra, was selected by an Israeli justice committee to become a religious judge, or qadi, in the court’s ruling on personal law for Muslims inside Israel. Khatib is the first woman not only for the Muslim sharia courts but also for all the religious courts in Israel, as no women serve as judges in the Jewish or Druze courts. Because of this, her appointment is a precedent for Israel. Khatib will be sworn in by Israeli President Reuven Rivlin in a few weeks.

3. Which state will become the first Indian state to invite all Twitter and Facebook users to interact with the Chief Minister (CM)?

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B] Karnataka

[C] Kerala

[D] Haryana

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Haryana will become the first Indian state to invite all Twitter and Facebook users to interact with the Chief Minister Manohar Lal. This was disclosed in a workshop on Social Media Grievance Redressal Mechanism chaired by Additional Principal Secretary to Chief Minister Dr Rakesh Gupta at Panchkula. The state government will launch an integrated Social Media Grievances Tracker – Twitter and Facebook for faster and real-time redressal of grievances pertaining to different departments, on May 15, 2017.

4. What is the theme of the 2017 World Intellectual Property Day (WIPD)?

[A] Digital Creativity: Culture Reimagined

[B] Creativity – The Next Generation

[C] Innovation – Improving Lives

[D] Green Innovation

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The World Intellectual Property Day (WIPD) is observed every year on April 26 to learn about the role that intellectual property rights (patents, trademarks, industrial designs, copyright) play in encouraging innovation and creativity. The 2017 theme is “Innovation – Improving Lives” to explore how innovation is making our lives healthier, safer, and more comfortable, turning problems into progress.

5. The International conference on “Dara Shikoh – Reclaiming Spiritual Legacy of India” will be held in which city?

[A] Bhopal

[B] New Delhi

[C] Hyderabad

[D] Lucknow

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The International conference on “Dara Shikoh – Reclaiming Spiritual Legacy of India” will be held from April 27, 2017 at ICCR’s Azad Bhavan in New Delhi. The 2-day conference will be organised by the Indian Council Of Cultural Relations (ICCR) and will see the participation of eminent scholars from the US, Iran, Afghanistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and India. The purpose of the conference is to highlight Dara Shikoh’s contributions to bring about spiritual homogenisation of Hinduism and Islam.

6. Who is the newly elected President of Amateur Kabaddi Federation of India (AKFI)?

[A] Mridul Bhadauria

[B] K E Prabhakar

[C] Dinesh Patel

[D] V. Veeralankaiah

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Dr. Mridul Bhadauria has been elected the new President of Amateur Kabaddi Federation of India (AKFI). Apart from her, Dinesh Patel has also been elected as new general secretary of AKFI. The elections were held here under the supervision of Justice I S Israni. The AKFI is the central institution to administrate and promote Kabaddi in India.

7. The World Lab Animal Day (WLAD) is observed on which day?

[A] April 24

[B] April 25

[C] April 26

[D] April 27

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The World Day For Animals In Laboratories (also known as World Lab Animal Day (WLAD)) is observed every year on April 24 to mark the birthday of former National Anti-Vivisection Society (NAVS) president Hugh Dowding, Today the event is marked by demonstrations and protests by groups opposed to the use of animals in research.

8. Who has been conferred with the Ghantasala national award?

[A] Asha Bhosle

[B] Ramalingeswara Rao

[C] Vani Jairam

[D] Ananda Bhaskar

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Versatile playback singer Vani Jairam has been conferred with the Ghantasala national award on April 23, 2017. She is known in the North as Meerabai for her rendition of songs sung by the medieval poet in praise of Lord Krishna. The award is instituted by the Ghantasala National Art Academy in the memory of the legendary singer Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao

9. The 15th edition of Indo-French naval exercise ‘Varuna’ has started in which of the following sea ports?

[A] Port of Quilon

[B] Visakhapatnam Port

[C] Kochi Port

[D] Toulon port

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The 15th edition of Indo-French naval exercise “Varuna” has started at Toulon port on southern France’s Mediterranean coast on April 24, 2017 to deepen combat coordination between the two navies. The purpose of current naval exercise is to underscore India’s peaceful presence and solidarity with friendly and like-minded countries towards ensuring good order in the maritime domain and to strengthen the existing bonds between India and France. From Indian side, guided missile destroyer INS Mumbai, stealth frigate INS Trishul and fleet tanker INS Aditya are taking part in it, which will continue till April 30, 2017.

10. CREDAI has recently inked MOU with SBI for concessional loan for housing projects. Where is the headquarters of CREDAI?

[A] Kochi

[B] Pune

[C] New Delhi

[D] Chennai

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The Confederation of Real Estate Developers Association of India (CREDAI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with State Bank of India (SBI) to provide loans at a concessional rate to builders as well as customers for affordable housing projects. Both SBI and CREDAI will collaborate and work towards the development of the real estate sector, specifically through the affordable housing and green housing projects. The duration of the agreement is for a period of three years.

43 total views, 2 views today

All India Free Diwali Mock. Based on CAT 2016 Top performers win Gift Voucher worth Rs.20,000 Get Started Now!

+ +