25th April 2017 GK & Current Affairs

1 What is the theme of the 2017 World Malaria Day (WMD)?

[A] Malaria: a disease without borders

[B] Invest in the future: defeat malaria

[C] End malaria for good

[D] Counting malaria out

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The World Malaria Day (WMD) is observed every year on April 25 to create awareness among the people about this vector borne disease. The 2017 theme is “End malaria for good”. According to World Health Organisation (WHO), nearly four lakh people die of malaria every year in the world. Tackling malaria is improving with a 29% drop in mortality rates between 2010 and 2015 and a 21% global decrease in cases. In India, every year close to one million people suffer from this diseases. Malaria caused by the falciparum parasite is the most serious, and can lead to breathing problems, liver failure, coma and eventual death.

2 Manpreet Kaur, who recently clinched Gold at the 2017 Asian Grand Prix Meet, is associated with which sports?

[A] Javelin throw

[B] Shot put

[C] Long jump

[D] Sprint

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Indian shot putter Manpreet Kaur has recently clinched Gold in the first leg of the at the 2017 Asian Grand Prix Meet in Jinhua, China. Manpreet came up with a best throw of 18.86 metre, which was nearly one meter more than her earlier national record of 17.96 metre that she had set in 2015.

3 Which country has become the world’s largest importer of Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG), according to Petroleum Planning & Analysis cell?

[A] China

[B] India

[C] Japan

[D] Bhutan
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: According to data from Oil Ministry’s Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell, China is the world’s largest importer of Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG), where as India toppled Japan to acquire second position. It is because of Indian government’s drive to provide free cooking connections to women from extremely poor households resulted in 32.5 million new LPG connections being added in FY17. The government’s efforts have pushed up India’s active LPG user count to about 200 million.

4 Who will be conferred with the 2016 Dada Saheb Phalke award?

[A] Mrinal Sen

[B] Adoor Gopalakrishnan

[C] Soumitra Chatterjee

[D] Kasinadhuni Viswanath
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Kasinadhuni Viswanath (87), the renowned actor-director, has been named for the prestigious 2016 Dada Saheb Phalke award for his outstanding contribution to the film industry. He is icon in the film industry and known for classical and traditional art, music and dance. The award will be conferred by President Pranab Mukherjee at a function on May 3 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.

5 Which country is the world’s largest military spender, as per latest report by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)?

[A] India

[B] China

[C] United States

[D] Russia
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: As per latest annual update of the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) military expenditure database, the United States is the largest military spender in the world with an expenditure of $611 billion, followed by China, Russia and Saudi Arabia. India has acquired the 5th position as largest military spender in 2016 with expenditure of $55.9 billion for 2016-17.

6 Which union ministry has made a provision enabling people to apply online for passports in Hindi?

[A] Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

[B] Ministry of External Affairs

[C] Ministry of Law and Justice

[D] Ministry of Home Affairs
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has made a provision enabling people to apply online for passports in Hindi. The move comes after President Pranab Mukherjee recently accepted recommendations made in this regard by the Committee of Parliament on Official Language via its 9th report. The report was submitted in 2011.

7 Which state team has won the 2017 National Youth Athletics Championships?

[A] Kerala

[B] Punjab

[C] Manipur

[D] Haryana
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Haryana has won the 2017 National Youth Athletics Championships by defeating Kerala at G.M.C. Balayogi Stadium in Hyderabad. Haryana emerged champions with overall 166.5 points including girls and boys performance. Kerala, finished as runners-up managing 134.75 points. Though, Kerala retained the team crown for girls with 100 points, while Haryana boys topped with 108.5 points at the end of the three day meet. Javelin throw player Damneet Singh of Punjab has been declared the best Athlete in boys category while in girls Aparna Roy of who win 100m hurdles race awarded as the best.

8 Who has been bestowed with the prestigious P C Chandra Puraskaar 2017?

[A] Girdhar Yadav

[B] Suparnananda Bose

[C] Sirshendu Mukhopadhyay

[D] Kailash Satyarthi
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Nobel Laureate Kailash Satyarthi has been bestowed with the prestigious P C Chandra Puraskaar 2017 for his global crusade against child slavery and exploitative by the PC Chandra Jewellers on April 23, 2017 at the Science City auditorium in Kolkata, West Bengal. This year the P C Chandra Puraskaar carries an honorarium of Rs 10 lakh, which is tax exempted.

9 Which hospital has become the India’s First public hospital for eye tumours?

[A] Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research (JIPMER)

[B] All India Institute of Hygiene and Public Health (AIIH&PH)

[C] Anugrah Narayan Magadh Medical College and Hospital (ANMMCH)

[D] All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The All India Institute of Medical Sciences ( AIIMS) has become the India’s First public hospital to start plaque brachytherapy facility for the treatment of eye tumours. The facility is a form of local radiation delivered to the eye through a radioactive device which is attached to the eye for a temporary period of time. The Rajendra Prasad Centre for Opthalmic Sciences will treat children suffering from a type of cancer called Retinoblastoma and adults who suffer from melanoma.

10 Which state government has launched “Kilkari” app to create awarness among pregnant women? [A] Punjab [B] Haryana [C] Assam [D] Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The National Health Mission (NHM) in Haryana has recently launched a mobile-based application “Kilkari” to create awareness among pregnant women, parents and health workers on the importance of ante and post natal care, institutional delivery and immunisation. From the second trimester of pregnancy, till the child is one-year-old, the app will deliver 72 times appropriate audio messages to registered mobile numbers on pregnancy, child and childbirth care every week.

19 total views, 2 views today

All India Free Diwali Mock. Based on CAT 2016 Top performers win Gift Voucher worth Rs.20,000 Get Started Now!

+ +