27th April 2017 GK & Current Affairs

1. Who has won the Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar International Foundation Kerala State award for the year 2016-17?

[A] Prabhat Kumar

[B] Ajay Pandey

[C] Neelam Juneja

[D] Dileep K Nair
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Dileep K Nair, the youngest-ever chancellor of India, has won the Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Foundation Kerala State award for the year 2016-17 for excellent performance in the field of education. in Trivendurum, Kerala. Currently, he is the Chancellor of the North East Frontier Technical University NEFTU in Arunachal Pradesh. Nair has around 12 years of experience in various Educational Projects in different parts of the country.

2. Which of the following security forces is / are the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) of India?

[A] Special Frontier Force (SFF)

[B] Assam Rifles

[C] Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)

[D] All of the above

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) refers to uniform nomenclature of five security forces in India under the authority of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). They are the Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB). Recently, Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar, the 1983 batch of the Uttar Pradesh cadre IPS officer, has been appointed the new Director General of the CRPF. He succeeded acting DG Sudeep Lakhtakia and will have a tenure of almost three years from the date of joining the post till December 31, 2019, the date when he will superannuate.

3. The International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day (ICDRD) is observed on which date?

[A] April 25

[B] April 26

[C] April 27

[D] April 28

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day (ICDRD) is observed every year on April 26 to raise global awareness of the consequences of the explosion of the Nuclear Power Plant. The day commemorates an explosion at the Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant in 1986 which spread a radioactive cloud over large parts of the Soviet Union, now the territories of Belarus, Ukraine and the Russian Federation.

4. Which state government has recently signed a MoU with Bharat Broadband Network Ltd (BBNL) to implement BharatNet?

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] Uttar Pradesh

[C] Assam

[D] Manipur

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bharat Broadband Network Limited (BBNL) for implement the Centre’s rural internet connectivity programme “Bharatnet”. For this purpose, a sum of Rs. 50 lakh has been allocated as the state’s share captial. The scheme will be helpful in providing Internet connectivity to every household in Tamil Nadu.

5. Who has been shortlisted to represent India at the FIFA Football for Friendship (F4F) global social programme?

[A] Rudro Sen

[B] Sujal Kahar

[C] Chhagan Chauhan

[D] Sandeep Kumar

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Sujal Kahar (12), the football enthusiast and goal-keeper from Mumbai, has been shortlisted to represent India at the 5th edition of FIFA Football for Friendship (F4F) global social programme. India joins the programme for the first time and will participate alongside over 60 other countries. Sujal will join young footballers from around the world in St. Petersburg, Russia in July 2017. The F4F programme is an international children’s social program supported by Gazprom and FIFA.

6. Jonathan Demme, the Oscar-winning filmmaker has passed away. He hailed from which country?

[A] United States

[B] France

[C] Germany

[D] Russia

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Robert Jonathan Demme (73), the Oscar-winning US filmmaker, has passed away in New York City, United States. He was best known for his directorial ventures “Silence of the Lambs” and “Philadelphia”. He was also a prolific documentary-maker who directed the 1984 “Talking Heads” in concert film “Stop Making Sense”, as well as docs on Neil Young and Justin Timberlake

7. Which country to host 18th edition of World Road Meeting (WRM)?

[A] Brazil

[B] India

[C] China

[D] South Africa

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: India will host the 18th edition of IRF World Road Meeting (WRM 2017) in Delhi from November 14-17, 2017 with the theme “Safe Roads and Smart Mobility: The Engines of Economic Growth”. The WRM has been organized by the International Road Federation (IRF) once every four years for the past 60 years. It is a prestigious event and is expected to attract over 4,000 international and national participants. The purpose of the conference is to identify and discuss the range of challenges that are faced in delivering safe, sustainable, and smart road transport and mobility at an affordable price.

8. Who has been appointed as the new Director General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police(ITBP)?

[A] Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar

[B] Sudeep Lakhtakia

[C] RK Pachnanda

[D] Sugan Chaudhary

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: RK Pachnanda, the 1983 batch of the West Bengal cadre IPS officer, has been appointed as the new Director General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police(ITBP). Currently, he is serving as Director General of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), India’s specialized force for responding to natural disasters and CBRN emergencies.

9. Which country has become the first country to open an honorary consulate office in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City)?

[A] Germany

[B] Belgium

[C] Singapore

[D] South Africa

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:  Belgium has become the first country to open an honorary consulate office in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City). This is in addition to Belgium’s embassy in Delhi, two consulates general in Mumbai and Chennai and an honorary consulate in Kolkata. Beside this, Hari Sankaran was nominated as Honorary Consul of the Kingdom of Belgium to the state of Gujarat. Sankaran is the Vice-Chairman and MD of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS).

10. Who has been crowned Miss Teen Universe 2017?

[A] Xirelle Agustin

[B] Nicole Obando

[C] Nieveles Gonzalez

[D] Srishti Kaur

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Srishti Kaur from India has been crowned Miss Teen Universe 2017 at the Ruben Dario National Theater in Managua, the capital of Central American country Nicaragua. She also won the Best National Costume Award at the prestigious pageant, which featured a peacock – the Indian national bird. The youngster has studied from Lotus Valley International in Noida and is currently pursuing her education at London School of Fashion. Kaur succeeded Nieveles Gonzalez from Puerto Rico as the Miss Teen Universe.