28th April 2017 Gk & Current Affairs

1. Which city has become the first Indian city to won Pierre L’enfant Planning Excellence and Achievement Awards-2017?

[A] New Delhi

[B] Bhubaneswar

[C] Guwahati

[D] Chennai

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Bhubaneswar has become the first Indian city to won 2017 Pierre L’enfant Planning Excellence and Achievement Awards-2017, which is instituted by the American Planning Association (APA). The No.1 smart city Bhubaneswar has received this award for good and advanced town planning and engaging its residents in the planning process. The association selected five excellence award recipients, which will be honoured at an awards luncheon at the association’s National Planning Conference in New York on May 8, 2017.

2. Which country has become the first country in the world to ban the mining of metals?

[A] El Salvador

[B] Mozambique

[C] Seychelles

[D] Namibia

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: El Salvador has become the first country in the world to ban the mining of metals to protect water sources and the environment. According to the text published on April 27, 2017 in the official journal the law bans prospection, exploration, exploitation, extraction or processing of metallic minerals in El Salvador. The new law entered into force after being signed by President Salvador Sanchez Ceren and will protect poor rural communities threatened by proposed mining projects.

3.Who has been conferred the 52nd edition of the Jnanpith Award-2016?

[A] Sankha Ghosh

[B] Chandrashekhara Kambara

[C] Bishnu Dey

[D] D R Bendre

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Prof. Sankha Ghosh, an eminent Bengali poet and literary critic, has been conferred the 52nd edition of the Jnanpith Award (2016) by President Pranab Mukherjee at a function in New Delhi on April 27, 2017. He was awarded for his outstanding contribution in the field of literature. Excerpt of Ghosh’s classic creations are Adim lata -gulmomay, Murkho Baro, Samajik Noy and Baborer Prarthana.

4. Who has been declared Man of the tournament in 2017 T-20 Deaf and Dumb Asia Cup?

[A] Pravin Patil

[B] Yeshwant Sidhaye

[C] Imran Sheikh

[D] Yashwanth Naidu

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Yashwanth Naidu, a deaf and Dumb Cricketer from Andhra Pradesh, has been declared Man of the Tournament in the T-20 Asia Cup for his controlled bowling at Dhaka, Bangladesh. In the triangular tournament, India beat Bangladesh and Pakistan in the T-20 Asia Cup to lift the Trophy. Earlier, during 2016, Naidu was instrumental in India winning the Asia Cup in Sri Lanka and during 2015 when India lifted the World Cup, his bowling won laurels of all.

5. Vinu Chakravarthy, who passed away recently, was the renowned personality of which field?

[A] Politics

[B] Journalism

[C] Film Industry

[D] Sports

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Vinu Chakravarthy (71), the veteran Tamil actor and scriptwriter, has passed away in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. He was well known for his unique stentorian voice and trade mark pauses in dialogue delivery. He acted in over 1,000 Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Badaga and Malayalam languages films playing villain, comic roles and supporting characters. He has also directed movies on his own and is credited with introducing Silk Smitha.

6. Who has become the first Indian actor to deliver a speech at the internationally acclaimed TED Talks?

[A] Amitabh Bachchan

[B] Shah Rukh Khan

[C] Aamir Khan

[D] Akshay Kumar

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Bollywood Actor Shah Rukh Khan has become the first Indian actor to deliver a speech at the internationally acclaimed TED Talks. TED stands for Technology, Entertainment and Design. He attended ‘Ted 2017 – The Future You’ conference at Vancouver, Canada on April 27, 2017 and spoke on various issues beginning from his startdom to the changes world has experienced with the introduction of internet. Shah Rukh Khan has also partnered with TED to host the hindi version of the famous talk show. TED talks is famous for its motivational and inspirational speeches around the world.

7. What is the theme of the 2017 World Immunization Week?

[A] Vaccines Work

[B] Close the immunization gap

[C] Are you up-to-date?

[D] Immunization vaccine for you

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The 2017 World Immunization Week (WIW) has started from April 24, 2017 to raise awareness about the critical importance of full immunization throughout life and its role in achieving the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).

8. What is the India’s rank in the 2017 World Press Freedom Index (WPFI)?

[A] 133rd

[B] 144th

[C] 131st

[D] 136th

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: India has been ranked 136th out of 180 countries in the latest annual World Press Freedom Index (WPFI-2017). As per report, the rank has been slipped 3-places due to threats from (Prime Minister Narendra) Modi’s nationalism” and growing self-censorship in the mainstream media. The report also mentioned that journalists were increasingly targets of online smear campaigns and threats.

9. Which Indian short film will be screened by UNESCO as part of 2017 World Press Freedom Day (WPFD) in Indonesia?

[A] Gutthi

[B] Azaad

[C] Little terrorist

[D] Roadside Ambanis
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Indian short film “Azaad” will be screened by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural organisation (UNESCO) as part of 2017 World Press Freedom Day (WPFD) event, which will be held from May 1-4, 2017 in Jakarta, Indonesia. The movie is written and directed by Rahul V. Chittella, which tells the story of the dysfunctional relationship between a father and his son. The WPFD is observed every year on May 3 to celebrate the fundamental principles of press freedom; to evaluate press freedom around the world, to defend the media from attacks on their independence and to pay tribute to journalists who have lost their lives in the exercise of their profession.

10. Which international organisation has observed the 2017 World Day on Safety and Health at Work? [A] United Nations Security Council (UNSC) [B] International Court of Justice (ICJ) [C] World Health Organization (WHO) [D] International Labour Organization (ILO)
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The World Day for Safety and Health at Work is an annual international campaign to promote safe, healthy and decent work. It is held on 28 April and has been observed by the International Labour Organization (ILO) since 2003. As per estimate, every day 6300 people die at a result of occupational accidents or work related diseases which mean that there are more than 2.3 million deaths per year.

23 total views, 2 views today

All India Free Diwali Mock. Based on CAT 2016 Top performers win Gift Voucher worth Rs.20,000 Get Started Now!

+ +