29th April 2017 Gk & Current Affairs

1. Which country hosted the 2017 International Basava Convention (IBC)?

[A] India

[B] China

[C] Japan

[D] Norway

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The International Basava Convention (IBC) has been inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi on April 29, 2017. To mark the occasion, he launched translated volumes of Vachana, penned by 12th century social reformer Basavanna and other saints in 23 Indian languages The Prime Minister has also released the digital version of the work at the first-ever celebration of Basava Jayanthi at the national level. Vachana is a prosaic form well known in the Kannada literature which propagate values of universal brotherhood.

2. India’s first-ever transgender athletic meet was held in which state?

[A] Kerala

[B] Tamil Nadu

[C] Assam

[D] Himachal Pradesh
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: India’s first-ever transgender athletic meet was held at the Central Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on April 28, 2017 to provide a platform for the transgender community to display their athletic ability. Around 100 participants from nine districts of Kerala competed in the one-day meet which had competitions like 100 metre, 200 metre and 400 metre races, 4×100 metre relay, long jump and shot put. The event was jointly organised by Kerala sports council and Sexual Gender Minority Federation of Kerala.

3. Who has won gold at the 10th edition of Moscow sand art championship?

[A] Manas Kumar Sahoo

[B] Kseniya Simonova

[C] Nitish Bharti

[D] Sudarsan Pattnaik

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: The noted Indian sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik from Odisha has won the jury prize gold medal at the 10th edition of Moscow Sand art Championship-2017 in Moscow, Russia. Pattnaik secured the gold for his 10 feet high sand sculpture of Lord Ganesh with messase “Go Green” at the Championship to highlight the importance of ecological balance in the face of global warming.

4. Which union minister has recently launched Test & Treat policy for HIV patients?

[A] Narendra Modi

[B] Maneka Gandhi

[C] Jagat Prakash Nadda

[D] Nitin Gadkari
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Jagat Prakash Nadda, the Union Health Minister, has recently launched the Test and Treat policy for providing treatment to patients suffering from Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV). As per the policy, anyone who is tested and found HIV positive will be provided Anti- Retroviral Therapy (ART) treatment free of cost.

5. Who has become the first Indian woman to drive Formula E racing car at a race track?

[A] Kritika Chandhok

[B] Gul Panag

[C] Rajini Krishnan

[D] Divya Malik

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Gul Panag, an Indian actress and an automobile enthusiast, has become the first Indian woman to drive Formula E racing car at a race track. She drove the M4Electro at the Circuit de Calafat in Catalonia, Spain. The M4Electro is a Mahindra 4th generation Formula E race car and a Season 4 challenger in Barcelona, Spain.

6. India’s first-ever electric taxi (e- taxi) trial run will be held in which city?

[A] Nagpur

[B] Guwahati

[C] New Delhi

[D] Lucknow
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: India’s first electric taxi (e- taxi) trial will be held in Nagpur, Maharashtra from May 24, 2017. For this initiative, Mahindra and Mahindra (M&M) will provide 200 taxis. The e-taxi is one of the ambitious projects of the Union Government and forms as a part of its United Nations Development Program (UNDP) millennium goals to tackle pollution.

7. Which Indian personality has been selected for Japan’s prestigious ‘Order of the Rising Sun’ award?

[A] Narendra Modi

[B] Pranab Mukherjee

[C] Sushma Swaraj

[D] Ashwani Kumar
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Ashwani Kumar, the former Union minister, has been selected by Japan for its prestigious ‘Grand Cordon of the Order of the Rising Sun’ award for his contribution to fostering Japan-India ties and promotion of friendship between the two countries. The Grand Cordon of the Order of the Rising Sun is the highest category of decorations among the Orders of the Rising Sun, is conferred in recognition of distinguished accomplishments of individuals.

8. Who has become the first-ever Indian racer to take pole in FIA Formula 3 European Championship?

[A] Aditya Mehta

[B] Alok Kumar

[C] Jehan Daruvala

[D] Yasin Merchant
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Jehan Daruvala has created history by becoming the first Indian racer to occupy pole position in the FIA Formula 3 European Championships in the qualifying session for Round 2 in Monza, Italy. Though, he was unable to translate that to a race victory, and finished the hard-fought race on April 29, 2017 in second place, behind his Carlin Racing teammate Lando Norris of the United Kingdom (UK).

9. Who has won the 2017 ACBS Asian Snooker Championship?

[A] Thor Chuan Leong

[B] Lyu Haotian

[C] Mohamed Shehab

[D] Pankaj Advani
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Lv Haotian from China has won the 33rd edition of ACBS Asian Snooker Championship-2017 by defeating India’s top cueist Pankaj Advani in the final by 3-6 in Doha, Qatar. This is the first silver Advani has won this season, the rest all gold medals — at the National Championships of Billiards, 6-red Snooker, 15-red Snooker and the Asian Billiards Championship. The defeat in the final meant that Advani could not complete a career Grand Slam in cue sport.

10. Which city to host the 4th edition of National Standards Conclave (NSC)?

[A] Jaipur

[B] Udaipur

[C] New Delhi

[D] Kanpur
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The 4th edition of National Standards Conclave (NSC) will be held in New Delhi from May 1-2, 2017. The purpose of the conclave is to bring awareness and prepare Industries Central Government Ministries, State Governments, regulatory/standards setting and conformity assessment bodies on the growing importance of “Standards” in the changing scenario of global trade.