29th September 2016 Gk and Current Affairs

1. The India Sanitation Conference (INDOSAN) will be held in which of the following cities?

[A]Gandhinagar

[B]Jaipur

[C]New Delhi

[D]Lucknow

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the India Sanitation Conference (INDOSAN) in New Delhi on September 30, 2016.

2. The book “Karachi, You’re Killing Me!” has been authored by whom?

[A]Mohsin Sidiqui

[B]Nudrat Kamal

[C]Saba Imtiaz

[D]Somak Ghoshal

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The book “Karachi, You’re Killing Me!” has been authored by Pakistani journalist-writer Saba Imtiaz.

3. The ‘Progress Panchayat’ for minorities has been launched from which state of India?

[A]Haryana

[B]Rajasthan

[C]Madhya Pradesh

[D]Uttar Pradesh

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, the Union Minority Affairs Minister, has launched the “Progress Panchayat” programme for minorities from Mewat region of Haryana to reach out to the minority communities and publicize the various welfare measures taken by the NDA government for their betterment.

4. “Skava Commerce” an e-commerce platform for retailers, has been launched by which Indian company?

[A]Reliance Industries

[B]Tata Communications

[C]Infosys

[D]Wipro

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Infosys has recently launched “Skava Commerce” a new standard for modern, mobile-first and modular e-commerce platform for retailers.

5.Which state has become the first Indian state to adopt Center’s Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP) in all its urban local bodies (ULB)?

[A]Rajasthan

[B]Assam

[C]Tamil Nadu

[D]Punjab

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Rajasthan has become the first Indian state to adopt centre’s Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP) in all its urban local bodies (ULB).

6.Which country’s women’s kabaddi team has won gold in 2016 Asian Beach Games?

[A]Vietnam

[B]India

[C]Pakistan

[D]Thailand

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Indian women’s kabaddi team has won gold medal at the 5th Asian Beach Games-2016 by defeating Thailand in the final by 41-31 in Danang, Vietnam.

7.Max Walker, who died recently, was the former cricketer of which country?

[A]England

[B]New Zealand

[C]Australia

[D]South Africa

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Max Walker (81), an Australian cricketer and Australian rules football player, has recently passed away in Melbourne, Australia.

7.Max Walker, who died recently, was the former cricketer of which country?

[A]England

[B]New Zealand

[C]Australia

[D]South Africa

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Max Walker (81), an Australian cricketer and Australian rules football player, has recently passed away in Melbourne, Australia.

8.What is the theme of 2016 World Maritime Day (WMD)?

[A]IMO: shipping safety & security

[B]Shipping: indispensable to the world

[C]IMO conventions: effective implementation

[D]Maritime education and training

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations’ World Maritime Day (WMD) is observed every year on September 29 to highlight the importance of shipping safety, maritime security and the marine environment.

9.Which state government has signed a MoU with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to promote education? [A]Maharashtra

[B]Tamil Nadu

[C]Telangana

[D]Kerala

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The Telangana government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to improve services of Mana TV, an educational channel for students in Telangana.

10.What is the theme of 2016 World Heart Day (WHD)?

[A]Create heart-healthy environments

[B]Light your heart, empower your life

[C]Care the heart, love your life

[D]One home, one world, one heart

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
The 2016 World Heart Day (WHD) is observed every year on September 29 to raise awareness about the four main factors that affect the human heart — use of tobacco, improper diet, lack of physical exercise and excess consumption of alcohol. The 2016 theme is “Light Your Heart, Empower Your Life”.

67 total views, 2 views today

10 Days CAT Workshop by CAT Toppers boost your scores by 20 Marks! Get Started Now!

+ +