3rd November 2016 GK And Current Affairs

1) The International Forum on Adopting an ICT Perspective to Education and Learning has started in which city?
[A]New Delhi
[B]Pune
[C]Bangaluru
[D]Chennai
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The International Forum on Adopting an ICT Perspective to Education and Learning has started in New Delhi from October 31 and will continue till November 4, 2016. The forum is being organized by International Bureau of Education (IBE), UNESCO in partnership with Google. The participating countries in the international forum are Azerbaijan, Botswana, Egypt, Gabon, India, Lithuania, Oman, Seychelles, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Swaziland, etc. The forum targets mainly countries which are implementing the UNESCO developed General Education Quality Analysis Framework (GEQAF).

2) Which bank has launched home loan overdraft facility for salaried customers?
[A]State Bank of India
[B]ICICI Bank
[C]Axis Bank
[D]HDFC Bank
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: ICICI Bank Ltd has launched “ICICI Bank Home Overdraft” facility for salaried customers. The facility will enable customers to seek loans upto Rs 1 crore for personal needs against property. The minimum and maximum loan over the Home Overdraft facility is Rs. 5 lakh and Rs. 1 crore. The customers can avail themselves of minimum 10% of the total amount as term loan and maximum 90% as overdraft.

3) Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Swachh Rail Mission of Indian Railway?
[A]Nitin Patil
[B]Bindeshwar Pathak
[C]Varsha Sharma
[D]Nishant
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak has been appointed as a Brand Ambassador for “Swachh Rail Mission” of Indian Railway to promote cleanliness at rail premises. The initiative will help push the cleanliness drive of the Railway. Pathak is the founder of Sulabh International, an India-based social service organization. Sulabh International has been assigned to clean some important railway stations across the country as part of the mission. As a pilot project, Sulabh has started cleaning and maintenance of five important railway stations from September. These railway stations are Gorakhpur, Old Delhi, Jaipur, Ahmedabad and Gwalior.

4) Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of South Korea?
[A]Yim Jong-yong
[B]Jung Youn-kuk
[C]Kim Byong-joon
[D]Choi Soon-sil
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Kim Byong-joon has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of South Korea on November 2, 2016. He succeeded Hwang Kyo-ahn, who was sacked as Prime Minister amid the 2016 South Korean political scandal as President Park Geun-hye tried to rebuild confidence in her administration.

5) The World Vegan Day is observed on which date?
[A]November 2
[B]November 4
[C]November 1
[D]November 3
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The World Vegan Day is observed every year on November 1 by setting up stalls, hosting potlucks and planting memorial trees to benefit the veganism for humans, non-human animals and the natural environment.

6) Who has won the 2016 Bahrain International challenge Men’s singles badminton tournament?
[A]Pratul Joshi
[B]Vighnesh Devlekar
[C]Rohan Kapoor
[D]Aditya Joshi
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Indian shuttler Pratul Joshi has won the 2016 Bahrain International challenge Men’s singles badminton tournament by defeating Aditya Joshi in the final by 21-17, 12-21, 21-15 at Segayya in Bahrain.

7) “Saur Sujala Yojana” has been launched in which state of India?
[A]Madhya Pradesh
[B]Rajasthan
[C]Chhattisgarh
[D]Sikkim
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently launched the “Saur Sujala Yojana” at Naya Raipur in Chhattisgarh that would provide solar powered irrigation pumps to farmers at a subsidized price. Chhattisgarh would be the first state to implement the scheme. Under the scheme, solar powered irrigation pumps of 3HP and 5HP capacity worth Rs 3.5 lakh and Rs 4.5 lakh would be distributed to the farmers by March 31, 2019. The beneficiaries would get the pumps at the subsidized price.

8) Who is the most valued Indian athlete, as per recently released Forbes Fab 40?
[A]Sakshi Malik
[B]Sania Mirza
[C]PV Sindhu
[D]Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Team India’s limited-overs cricket captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been named as the top most valued athlete in India, as per the recently released Forbes Fab 40. Where as, Swiss tennis legend Roger Federer has been named as the most valued athlete in the world. Forbes Fab 40 list is a unique list which estimates the brand value of top sports labels, athletes, teams and events every year using different methodologies and is one of the most accurate listings in the world.

9) Which state will be the first Indian state to launch cyber police stations in all districts?
[A]Madhya Pradesh
[B]Assam
[C]Maharashtra
[D]Odisha
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: Maharashtra will be the first state in India to launch cyber police stations in each district to nab cyber criminals. Any offence related to cyber crime will be registered in these police stations at the district level. Additional cyber police stations will also be set up in some cities. Cyber police stations will also be set up at police commissionerate and Range IG offices.

10) The book “Harp” has been authored by whom?
[A]Nidhi Dalmia
[B]Naveena Vijayan
[C]Anita Nair
[D]Suresh Menon
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The book “Harp” has been authored by Nidhi Dalmia. It is the story of Ashok who is caught between what is expected of him and what he wants it to be, which makes the book totally relatable to one’s life as most of us have been there or are there.

37 total views, 2 views today

All India Free Diwali Mock. Based on CAT 2016 Top performers win Gift Voucher worth Rs.20,000 Get Started Now!

+ +