4th October 2016 GK And Current Affairs

1)Who is the newly appointed CMD of Power Finance Corporation (PFC)?
[A]Rajeev Sharma
[B]M K Goel
[C]Mahendra Goyal
[D]K K Singhal
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation:Rajeev Sharma is the newly appointed Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of state-run Power Finance Corporation (PFC). He succeeded M K Goel who retired on September 30, 2016 on attaining the age of superannuation. Prior to this appointment, Sharma was the CMD of Rural Electrification Corporation (REC). The headquarters of PFC are at New Delhi.

2)Who has won 2016 Malaysia Grand Prix Formula One World Championship?
[A]Nico Rosberg
[B]Daniel Ricciardo
[C]Kimi Raikkonen
[D]Max Verstappen
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:Daniel Ricciardo has won 2016 Malaysia Grand Prix Formula One World Championship at Sepang International Circuit in Malaysia. He is an Australian racing driver who is currently competing in Formula One for Red Bull Racing.

3)The World Animal Day (WAD) is observed on which day?
[A]October 3
[B]October 5
[C]October 4
[D]October 6
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:The World Animal Day (WAD) is observed every year on October 4 to raise the status of animals in the society. It is done by encouraging individuals, animal welfare organisations, community groups, youth and children’s clubs and businesses to organise events in celebration of this day.

4)Which state has become the first Indian state to implement Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in Kerosene?
[A]Assam
[B]Andhra Pradesh
[C]Haryana
[D]Jharkhand
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation:Jharkhand has become the first Indian state to implement Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in Kerosene. The scheme is being implemented in 4 identified districts of the State from October 1, 2016. These districts are Chatra, Hazaribagh, Khunti and Jamtara. Under the DBT Scheme, PDS kerosene is being sold at non-subsidised price and the subsidy is being transferred to consumers directly into their bank accounts. The purpose of the initiative is to rationalize subsidy and plugging the leakages.

5) What is the India’s GDP growth forecast for 2016, as per World Bank’s latest report ‘South Asia Economic Focus’?
[A]7.6%
[B]7.7%
[C]7.8%
[D]7.9%
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation:As per World Bank’s latest released report ‘South Asia Economic Focus’ in Washington, India’s GDP growth will remain strong at 7.6 % in 2016 and 7.7 % in 2017. As per latest report, India’s economic growth remained robust and is expected to support continued poverty reduction. Though, the report stated that India faces the challenge of further accelerating the responsiveness of poverty reduction to growth, promoting inclusion, and extending gains to a broader range of human development outcomes related to health, nutrition, education and gender.

6) Which Indian film-maker has been conferred with the French honour of ‘Knight in the National Order of Merit’?
[A]Mani Ratnam
[B]Prajna Chowta
[C]Girish Karnad
[D]Nitin Bose
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:Prajna Chowta has been conferred with the Knight in the National Order of Merit (Chevalier de l’Ordre National du Merite), one of the highest civilian recognitions of the French government, in recognition of a life devoted to caring for wild Asian elephants. She is the Indian film-maker, elephant researcher and the founder of Aane Mane Foundation, which for the past 16 years has been researching and conserving wild Asian elephants. As a researcher, she was also instrumental in developing an online monitoring system and one of the first GPS collars for elephants in India.

7) Which Indian-origin personality has won 2016 Google Science Fair?
[A]Advay Ramesh
[B]Pulak Kulshrestha
[C]Kiara Nirghin
[D]Pramath Jain
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:Kiara Nirghin (16), an Indian-origin South African teen, has won a $50,000 scholarship at the 2016 Google Science Fair held in United States for her work using orange peel to develop a cheaper super-absorbent material to help retain water in soil. She is grade 11 student at private school St Martin’s. The Google Science Fair is a programme for any budding scientists between the ages of 13 to 18, who are invited to solve world’s biggest challenges using science and technology.

8)What is the theme of 2016 World Habitat Day (WHD)?
[A]Cities and Climate Change
[B]Public Spaces for All
[C]Housing at the Centre
[D]Cities, magnets of hope
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:The World Habitat Day (WHD) is observed every year on the first Monday of October across the world to raise awareness about need for affordable housing for all in urban areas, cities and towns. The 2016 WHD was observed on October 3 with theme “Housing at the Centre”. It aims to raise awareness about need for affordable housing for all in urban areas, cities and towns.

9)Which of the following personalities have won the 2016 Nobel Prize in Physics?
[A]David Thouless, Duncan Haldane and Michael Kosterlitz
[B]Serge Haroche and David J Wineland
[C]Andre Geim and Konstantin Novoselov
[D]Saul Perlmutter, Brian P Schmidt and Adam Ri
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation:The British-born scientists, David J. Thouless, F. Duncan M. Haldane and J. Michael Kosterlitz have been awarded the 2016 Nobel Prize in physics for theoretical discoveries of topological phase transitions and topological phases of matter. The discoveries have paved the way for designing new materials with all sorts of novel properties. All three laureates are conducting their research at universities in the United States. They will share the 8m kronor (£727,000) prize; it was announced by the Royal Academy of Sciences in Stockholm, Sweden.

10)The first-ever BRICS trade fair will be held in which city of India?
[A]Pune
[B]New Delhi
[C]Indore
[D]Chennai
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:The first-ever BRICS trade fair & exhibition will be held at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi from October 12-14 to boost trade among the BRICS nations. The theme of the fair is “Building BRICS – Innovation for Collaboration”. The trade fair will showcase about 20 key sectors viz. aerospace, agro-processing, auto, chemicals, green energy, healthcare, railways, textiles, infrastructure, IT, engineering goods, tourism, gems & jewellery and skill development. The BRICS trade fair will also focus on Start-ups and bring together young entrepreneurs from across BRICS nations on this platform.

25 total views, 2 views today

All India Free Diwali Mock. Based on CAT 2016 Top performers win Gift Voucher worth Rs.20,000 Get Started Now!

+ +