6th and 7th May 2017 Gk & Current Affairs

1. The world’s biggest-ever X- ray laser “European XFEL” has generated its first X-ray laser light from which country?

[A] France

[B] Germany

[C] Italy

[D] Belgium

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: European X-ray Free Electron Laser (XFEL), the biggest X-ray laser in the world, has generated its first beam of light in a 3.4 km-long underground facility from the German city of Hamburg to the town of Schenefeld that will allow scientists to get a glimpse of new materials, drugs and chemical reactions at the atomic level. The laser’s light is a billion times brighter than the typical light sources normally used in particle accelerators.

2. Which committee has been constituted by the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) to lay down technical standards for performance of core services?

[A] R B Barman committee

[B] Nand Lal Sarda committee

[C] Pulak Ghosh committee

[D] V G Kannan committee

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) has constituted a technical Committee in accordance with Regulation 14 of the IBBI (Information Utilities) Regulations, 2017. The committee will be headed by Dr. R. B. Barman, who is the chairman of National Statistical Commission (NSC). The committee shall give its recommendation for laying down Technical Standards for the performance of core services like the Application Programming Interface, standard terms of service, registration of users, unique identifier for each record and each user, etc.

3. Captain Chand Roop, who passed away recently, was associated with which sports?

[A] Badminton

[B] Boxing

[C] Tennis

[D] Wrestling

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Captain Chand Roop (87), the Dronacharya awardee and acclaimed wrestler coach, has recently passed away in Delhi. He took up wrestling after joining the Indian Army in 1948. He was a former National champion who became a coach to train the Army wrestlers. There he produced Asian Games bronze medallist and former Bharat Kesari title winner Netrapal and another prominent wrestler Vijay Kumar.

4. The 2017 India Integrated Transport and Logistics Summit was held in which city?

[A] Chennai

[B] Rajkot

[C] New Delhi

[D] Pune
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The 2017 India Integrated Transport and Logistics Summit (IITLS) was organized by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways in New Delhi from May 3. The purpose of the 3-day summit was to facilitate constructive dialogue between various stakeholders for the development of multimodal infrastructure in the country. In it, 34 investment MoUs amounting to about Rs 2 lakh crores were signed. These MoUs were in the areas of port connectivity, Integrated Check Posts (ICP), multi modal logistics parks, etc.

5. Which state government has recently signed an agreement with United Nations and IIIT for setting up innovation lab in the state?

[A] Madhya Pradesh

[B] Chhattisgarh

[C] Assam

[D] Odisha

 

Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation: The Chhattisgarh government, United Nations (UN) and Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) has signed a tripartite agreement on May 7, 2017 for setting up an innovation lab in the state. The work for establishing this lab will begin in the next 15 days.

6. Justice (retd) Leila Seth, the renowned jurist has passed away. She was the first woman chief justice of which high court?

[A] Himachal Pradesh high court

[B] Madhya Pradesh high court

[C] Andhra Pradesh high court

[D] Kerala high court

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Justice (retd) Leila Seth (86), an eminent jurist and the first woman chief justice of Himachal Pradesh high court, has recently passed away at her residence in Noida. Justice Seth was the first woman to have topped the London Bar exam and was the first woman judge of the Delhi High Court. She was also one of the three members of the Justice Verma Committee which was constituted in 2012 to recommend amendments to the Criminal Law so as to provide for quicker trial and enhanced punishment for criminals accused of committing sexual assault against women, post the gruesome December 16 gangrape in Delhi.

7. Who has won the 2016 Wisden-MCC (Melbourne Cricket Council) Cricket Photograph of the Year?

[A] Paul Miller

[B] Adrian Murrell

[C] Nigel Davies

[D] Saqib Majeed

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Saqib Majeed, a Srinagar based freelance photographer, has won the 2016 Wisden-MCC (Melbourne Cricket Council) Cricket Photograph of the Year. Majeed is the first Kashmiri and second Asian after Atul Kamble to receive the prestigious award.

8. The International No diet day (INDD) is observed on which date?

[A] May 7

[B] May 8

[C] May 6

[D] May 5

Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation: The International No Diet Day (INDD) is observed every year on May 6 to promote a healthy life style and to raise awareness of the potential dangers of dieting and the unlikelihood of success. Its symbol is a light blue ribbon.

9. Which country’s hockey team has won the 2017 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup?

[A] India

[B] New Zealand

[C] Australia

[D] Great Britain

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation: Great Britain has won the 26th edition of the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup by defeating Australia 4-3 in a thrilling hockey final at Ipoh, Malaysia on May 7, 2017. This victory came to Great Britain in the Azlan Shah Cup after 23 years. Australia Earlier, India outclassed New Zealand 4-0 to clinch a bronze medal in the hockey tournament.

10. Adolph Kiefer, the swimming legend has passed away. He hailed from which country?

[A] United States

[B] Germany

[C] France

[D] Russia

Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation: Adolph Gustav Kiefer (98), the oldest-living Olympic champion, has recently passed away in Wadsworth, Illinois. He was the first man in the world to swim 100-yard backstroke in under one minute. Kiefer was also an inventor and innovator of new products related to aquatics competition.