8th October 2016 GK And Current Affairs

1)Heisnam Kanhailal, who passed away recently, was related to which field?
[A]Theatre
[B]Science
[C]Sports
[D]Politics
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Explanation:Heisnam Kanhailal (75), the Manipur-based theatre legend, has recently passed away Imphal, Manipur. Kanhailal was the founder-director of Kalakshetra Manipur, a theatre laboratory that explores a new vocabulary in the existing language of theatre. He had contributed to the field of experimental theatre for more than 40 years and given it his own local perspective.

2)The Batukamma festival is celebrated in which state of India?
[A]Karnataka
[B]Telangana
[C]Jharkhand
[D]Kerala
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:The Bathukamma festival is a floral festival, which is celebrated every year by the Hindu women of Telangana. The 9-day festival indicates the beginning of Sharath Ruthu.This year, Telangana women have established a new world record with the largest participation ever in the traditional Batukamma festival. A record 9,292 women performed the customary dance around the 20-foot Batukamma flower arrangement set in the centre of the Lal Bahadur Stadium in Hyderabad, seeking blessings and benevolence of the deity for the happiness and prosperity of the State. The spectacular performance garnered the State a place in the prestigious Guinness Book of Records. With this, Telangana women have broken the earlier record set by 5,211 Kerala women for the largest Onam congregation.

3) The Indian Air Force (IAF) Day is celebrated on which date?
[A]October 9
[B]October 7
[C]October 8
[D]October 10
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:The Indian Air Force (IAF) Day is celebrated every year on October 8. Recently, the 84th anniversary of the IAF has been celebrated with traditional pomp and gaiety at the National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakwasla near Pune on October 8, 2016 .The IAF is the world’s 4th largest air force with a primary responsibility to secure Indian airspace and to conduct aerial warfare during a conflict. It was officially established on October 8, 1932 as an auxiliary air force of the British Empire and the prefix Royal was added in 1945 in recognition of its services during World War II. After India became independent from the United Kingdom (UK) in 1947, the Royal Indian Air Force served the Dominion of India, with the prefix being dropped when India became a republic in 1950.

4)India’s first-ever international arbitration centre has set up in which city?
[A]Pune
[B]Mumbai
[C]New Delhi
[D]Kochi
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:India’s first-ever international arbitration centre has set up in Mumbai, Maharashtra on October 8, 2016. The Mumbai Centre for International Arbitration (MCIA) has been launched by Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis, which will help in resolving disputes worldwide between different companies or individuals. The world-class facility will bring greater transparency, accountability and credibility to the process of resolving overseas arbitration. Till now, the closest arbitration centre for India was in Singapore.

5) What is the India’s rank in the Biopharmaceutical Competitiveness & Investment (BCI) Survey?
[A]28th
[B]33rd
[C]10th
[D]19th
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation:India has been ranked 19th out of 28 nations in the Biopharmaceutical Competitiveness & Investment (BCI) Survey, with an overall score of 59 out of 100. India scores low on almost all metrics except for partial step-ups on two counts: scientific capabilities and infrastructure, and clinical research conditions and framework. The list has topped by United States, followed by UK and Switzerland. The ranking is part of the 3rd edition of the BCI commissioned by the Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America and executed by the Pugatch Consilium. It looks at biomedical innovation and its influencers, like intellectual property protection for investments in the sector.

6)Doordarshan has signed MoU with which institute for transmission of Gyan Darshan channels?
[A]IIT Bombay
[B]Amity University
[C]IGNOU
[D]IIM Ahmedabad
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:Doordarshan has recently signed an agreement with Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) regarding the transmission of 4 Gyan Darshan Educational channels. The Gyan Darshan Bouquet of Educational TV Channels is an educational media initiative of MHRD in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB), Prasar Bharati & ISRO with IGNOU as the nodal agency. Now, IGNOU needs to apply for a fresh license to start the up-linking of its channels for GSAT-10 satellite, as under the Uplinking and Downlinking Guidelines of the I&B Ministry, it is not eligible for the grant of a license.

7) Who has won 2016 Formula One Japanese Grand Prix?
[A]Kimi Raikkonen
[B]Nico Rosberg
[C]Max Verstappen
[D]Sebastian Vettel
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Explanation:Nico Rosberg, a German Formula One driver for Mercedes Formula One team, has won the 2016 Formula 1 Emirates Japanese Grand Prix at Mie Prefecture, Japan.

8)What is the theme of 2016 World Post Day (WPD)?
[A]Tell us about the world you want to grow up in
[B]Write a letter describing how music can touch lives
[C]The Post: Delivering for People and Businesses Daily
[D]Innovation, Integration and Inclusion
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Explanation:The World Post Day (WPD) is observed each year on October 9 to commemorate the establishment of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in 1874 in Bern, Switzerland. The 2016 theme is “Innovation, Integration and Inclusion”

9) The book “Old Path White Clouds: Walking in the Footsteps of the Buddha” has been authored by whom?
[A]PV Narasimha Rao
[B]Vinay Sitapati
[C]Thich Nhat Hanh
[D]Dalai Lama
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:The book “Old Path White Clouds: Walking in the Footsteps of the Buddha” has been authored by Thich Nhat Hanh. It is the beautiful classic recounting of the life and teachings of Gautama Buddha. The book traces the Buddha’s life slowly and gently over the course of 80 years, partly through the eyes of Svasti, the buffalo boy, and partly through the eyes of the Buddha himself.

10) PR Sreejesh is associated with which sports?
[A]Badminton
[B]Cricket
[C]Hockey
[D]Table Tennis
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Explanation:Parattu Raveendran Sreejesh is an Indian field hockey player and plays as a goalkeeper in the Indian national team. He will lead an 18-member Indian men’s hockey team in the 4th Asian Champions Trophy (ACT) to be held in Kuantan, Malaysia from October 20 to 30, 2016. .