CET

Which is the easier one NMAT / MAH-CET ?

MAH-CET-ExamAn Overview of CET

MAH CET 2018 is the state level entrance exam for taking admission in Top B-School . It is conducted by Maharashtra’s Directorate of Technical Education (DTE).
The Common Entrance Test is a competitive exam conducted for the students who wants to take admissions in Top B-Schools. CET exam is in the month of March..To study in one of most revered b-school Jamanalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies(JBIMS) it is necessary to crack CET.  CET needs time management skill because you have to crack 200 questions in 150 minutes. MAH CET 2018 has no chnages in marking scheme and the candidates will score one mark for every correct answer. There is no negative marking.

The student had the advantage of switching from one section to the other. There are five options to each question, and the student have to select the correct from the options provided.

cetexampattern

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tips to crack CET
Focus more on Quant and DI preparations
Around 1/4 of the CET paper is covered with Quant and Di i.e around 45-50 marks. You must solve this problems with perfect accuracy.

1. Permutation / Combination / Probability:
You have to mug up events, arrangements and concepts of selection.
Always clear difference between probabilty is no of ways and permutation is arrangements.

In probablity : in how many ways the event occurs.
eg: spining a coin has 2 possible outcomes Head H or Tail T .
Possiblity of head is 1/2

In Permutation/Computation : in how many ways the event is arranged .
eg 3 letters ABC n=3 …. so formula is n! i.e 6
ABC,ACB,BAC, BCA,CAB,CBA

2. BODMAS and approximation questions:
You must mug up all the square roots upto 30 and cube root upto 20.
Learn tables upto 30 to speedite the calculations.
You must know the fractions i.e 1/4th of the number and percentages.
The approximations based questions can be solved verbally instead using paper and pencil .

7 + (6 × 52 + 3) such questions has to be solved verbally
like 343 is cube of 7

3. Time /Speed / Work/ Distance.
Questions are simple and generally in relative speeds, races, number of days and time taken to conplete the work. You need to be very fast in such questions .

4. Clocks and calendars :
You must know some concepts that the clock always has 360 degrees. So 1 minute makes 360/60 i.e 6 degrees.
About Calenders you must know the leap year calculations and general rule about days recognition like “divisibility by 7”.
eg : Yesterday was 4 jan 2012 which was tuesday so what day will be on 26 jan 2012 so the difference between 26 and 4 is 22 so divide it by 7 so the remainder is 1 so add 1 in 4 so its wednesday.

5. Venn – Diagrams
Formulas like n(AuB) and n(AuBuc) is sufficient to solve the problems.

6. Datainterpretation
You must make your calculation part very strong . Use approximate values where there is a big difference in numbers . Make your percentage logic strong as there are number of questions based on percentages.
There are problems like percentage increase ? always use formula like
(200 – 100 / 100) * 100 to calculate percentage increase.
There are basically bar, line and pie charts come in exams and mostly given
productions / earnings / output verses years.

nmat-2017-mba-entrance-exam-india

An Overview of NMAT
Every student wants to aspire in life.To study in one of the most revered b-schools in our country, Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies, you will have to crack a tricky test named Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test (NMAT). The NMAT exam is also recognized by other prestigious institutions.This article aims to make your preparation a bit easier by offering you tips to crack the exam and successfully enroll in the institution of your choice. NMAT has 3 rounds of test.

Quantitative skills section is the 2nd section in NMAT exam. This section consists of 48 questions with maximum time allotted is 60 minutes.


How is NMAT different from other exams?

a) The Marking System – NMAT does not involve any negative marking although your marks are standardized according to the difficulty level.
b) Timed Sections – Unlike other exams, each sections (3 in total) of the exam is timed separately. The three sections – Logical Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude and Verbal Ability also carry different weightage.
c) Attempts – You get 3 attempts to pass the exam.

NMAT EXAM PATTERN
NMATexampattern1

 

 

 

 

 

Tips to crack NMAT

1.Clear all the concepts, fundamentals, formulas etc beforehand. Important topic should not be kept for last moment. Last moment preparation always creates confusion.
2.Try to solve as many mock test, online test, sample papers, previous year question papers you can manage. Spend at least 2-3 hours in solving problems related to all important topics.
3.While appearing for any mock/online tests, never put a habit of using calculators as this may decrease your speed in solving questions.
4.Learn the short cut methods to solve the tricky questions.
Always avoid making random guesses.
Learn to manage your time properly. Don’t waste too much of time on one particular question. It is advisable to solve easy and medium level questions first as these questions can save some extra time for difficult level questions.

CAP Round Process

To check the Provisional Merit List visit https://dtemaharashtra.gov.in/

Here you will know what is your

  1. Merit rank
  2. What is the seat availability in the college
  3. Cutoffs

Under merit list there are three ranks

  1. State general merit number-
  2. University general merit number
  3. All India merit number

See the rank for the category you have applied for. Eg. If a person from New Delhi is seeking for his ranks then he must see the All India Merit Number.

Mumbai students must follow University general merit number.

Cutoffs for top colleges are as follows:-

CategoryOpen (HU)Open (OHU)
College NameSeatsPercentileSeatsPercentile
JBIMS4799.8799.87
SIMSREE (SYDENHAM)3899.6999.7
KJ SOMAIYA2699.399.3
WELINGKAR2399.011199.13
S.I.E.S1798.46998.19
N.L.DALMIA1798.46998.19
XAVIERS897.61497.61
MET3696.951895.56
CHETNA2396.131295.86
IES, MUMBAI1296.13695.23
PUMBA, PUNE5896.131498.01
LALA LAJPAT RAI3394.471892.83

 

Grievance

For complains or doubts contact directly to DTE. It will only be open for 3 or 4 days tentatively 7th June to 10th June.

Types of grievances

  1. Merit List rank’s doubts or complains
  2. Categorization of OMS, OHU list etc
  3. Submission of missing documents
  4. All India/ Maharashtra Seats issue due to domicile

MBA CET :- CAP round 2017

Overview

Following the declaration of the outcome of the MAH CET examination for admission to the MBA on 10.3.2017, the Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) Maharashtra will conduct the Central Admission Process (CAP) in the last week of May 2017 to the number of MBA colleges in Maharashtra. CAP is the final selection cycle for admission to more than 400 MBA colleges in Maharashtra offering more than 40,000 seats. Distinct merit list will be generated by the Department of Technical Education (DTE) Maharashtra for all candidates from India and Maharashtra State candidates for the allocation of MBA seats in 400 MBA colleges of Maharashtra , Including JBIMS, SIMSREE, KJ Somaiya, PUMBA, NL Dalmiya, DY Patil among others.

What is cap round?

(more…)

10 Tips to Crack CET

The Common Entrance Test (CET) is conducted by the Directorate of Technical Education (DTE), Maharashtra for admission to MBA colleges. It is a test of speed which contains 200 questions supposed to be answered in 150 minutes. Though the relieving part is that there is no negative marking. To ace the exam:

1. First of all, get hold of practice papers/mock tests that help build speed that is of utmost importance during this test. It is a test of speed and accuracy, and practice makes an aspirant perfect in this aforementioned test.

(more…)

CET 2017 Expected Cut-Offs

 

CET 2017 has seen an increase in the number of registrations as compared to the last year.

Talking about the first cut analysis from the Morning Slot of CET 2017, the paper did surprise. The students felt that the exam was difficult, lengthy and comparable to CAT but was manageable provided your concepts were clear. This is well reflected in the Results 2017.

(more…)

MBA-CET

Strategy for CET

Maharashtra-CET (MH-CET) is the state-level entrance test conducted for admissions to MBA and MMS Programs, offered by management colleges in Maharashtra. The Directorate of Technical Education (DTE), Maharashtra conducts the MH-CET every year.

The syllabus of CET covers most of the usual topics that appear in an MBA entrance exam, save for GK.

(more…)

Tones of Reading Comprehension – GRE,GMAT,CAT

READING COMPREHENSION

Tones of Reading Comprehension

The tone that an author uses greatly influences what kind of story he or she tells and how the audience perceives it. To develop a better understanding of the text and to answer well in entrance exams like CAT,GRE,GMAT,etc.; it is important to understand the style and tone of the passage.

(more…)